On screen banner (Sky Digibox)

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by gers1978, Apr 26, 2007.

  1. gers1978

    gers1978
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Messages:
    1,581
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +173
    I've got my Digibox hooked up to my PC, and I'm using Vista's Media Center.

    I've got the MC Guide, IR cables, etc all set up, and it's great.

    What I'd like to know is is there any way of disabling the Sky on-screen banner totally? I've got it set to 0 seconds timeout, but it still shows up brifely when I change a channel, which looks ugly as you can see it through the MediaCenter on screen banner.

    Thanks
     
  2. SamRadford

    SamRadford
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    3,965
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    N. Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +308
    Only if you can reverse engineer the Sky Digibox firmware and rewrite it! ;)
     

Share This Page

Loading...