On Or Off or standby?

Discussion in 'Subwoofers' started by willberry, Sep 19, 2007.

  1. willberry

    willberry
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    Messages:
    89
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    I have recently purchased a BK XLS-200DF sub and I am on the whole, very pleased with it. I have only one problem, which is more of a problem with myself than the sub. I keep forgetting to switch it off, then waking up in the middle of the night in a cold sweat, rush through to the living room and switch it off :eek:. So I have a few of questions.

    1. If the sub is left switched on, with no input signal is the amplifier still using a fair whack of electricity or is it effectively in "stand-by".

    2. If I forgot about it for a while (e.g. went on holiday) is it likely to cause any damage being left on? Am I going to come back and be acosted by my neighbours for burning down the neighbourhood?

    3. What do you folks on here usually do as the norm, on or off?


    Mod comment: I've merged two threads so bear this in mind as you read on:)
     
  2. chrisgeary

    chrisgeary
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2003
    Messages:
    2,787
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Newbury
    Ratings:
    +255
    This may or may not apply to all subs, but I tested my SVS 20-39PC+ the other day with a Maplin electricity meter. The sub uses about 40w when doing nothing, so I thought I would see how much it uses when it goes into 'standby' mode. I set the switch to 'auto', waited... waited some more and the LED went red. I checked the meter.. still 40w!

    This may or may not apply to all SVS subs, but it would seem that the 'auto' setting changes the LED from green to red and thats about it!
     
  3. AngelEyes

    AngelEyes
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2004
    Messages:
    10,617
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Detached from reality
    Ratings:
    +1,635
    I have mine switched to on and turn mine off at the mains when not in use. the auto only seems to work at loud volumes, when listening to music I had to go and flip the switch to get the sub to come on. :rolleyes:
     
  4. IronGiant

    IronGiant
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Messages:
    66,485
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    .
    Ratings:
    +46,688
    @ willberry

    1) I'll check :)

    2) No

    3) On as I can't easily reach the switch, but I do turn it off if I'm on holiday.

    Other folks will have differing views :D Interestingly someone started a thread about standby power consumption 10 minutes after you started this
     
  5. Andywilliams

    Andywilliams
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2002
    Messages:
    2,111
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    notts.
    Ratings:
    +76
    Always left on standby even when on holiday my svs pc-ultra been plugged in for the last two and a half years it will be unplugged when the person thats brought it picks it up next weekend.
     
  6. Peter Galbavy

    Peter Galbavy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
  7. Member 96948

    Member 96948
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2005
    Messages:
    10,238
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Fen Edge
    Ratings:
    +2,253
    Good news! A mediterranean climate can be ours within 20 years.:thumbsup:

    Power to the SVS, which as it turns out, is exactly what's been happening since this forum has been bigging them up.;)

    Russell
     
  8. Jules

    Jules
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2000
    Messages:
    5,655
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    137
    Ratings:
    +1,162
    Yep I tested my PC Ultra not so long ago, although I got a constant reading of 21W.

    I now have it plugged in to an X10 module, and use that to remotely switch the power completely ON/OFF.
     
  9. IronGiant

    IronGiant
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Messages:
    66,485
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    .
    Ratings:
    +46,688
    My 100W BK panel draws 9.76 watts with no signal. During the 10 o'clock news I turned all the speakers off and cranked my amp up to send a stupid amount of signal just to the sub, and it drew a massive 12W. We didn't hear much but our ears hurt and we felt very disorientated :rotfl:

    Dave
     
  10. chrisgeary

    chrisgeary
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2003
    Messages:
    2,787
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Newbury
    Ratings:
    +255
    ah yes.. I should have corrected the 40w reading (other things were on at the same time). 21w sounds about right.
     
  11. IronGiant

    IronGiant
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Messages:
    66,485
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    .
    Ratings:
    +46,688
    I think I should merge the two threads, it might not look pretty though :rolleyes:

    Dave
     
  12. willberry

    willberry
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    Messages:
    89
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    Thanks for checking, I guess it is no great disaster if I forget to switch it off (I will still switch it off when I remember though, but at least I can sleep easier :smashin:)
     
  13. 12 promises

    12 promises
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,555
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    dunfermline
    Ratings:
    +119
    i switch my Monolith on when i wake -up and turn it off when i go to bed,so it probably runs for 16 to 18 hrs a day and i only care how much juice it uses when i get my electricity bill.
    then i go and lie down for 10 minutes until the nausea wears off.:D
     
  14. Dusteh

    Dusteh
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    351
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Portland, Dorset
    Ratings:
    +23
    My sub is on 24 hours a day.

    Theres a standby mode??
     
  15. skazz

    skazz
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    93
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +12
    My Strata 5 has an on/off switch, a display auto-off function, a remote controllable standby mode (which causes a tiny blue LED to stay lit, as compared to no LED if the unit is on and display is off) ........ and in yet another win for the quality of Rel manuals the manual clearly states that my subwoofer has an automatic power starvation mode and is designed to be powered on at all times. :confused:
     
  16. eviljohn2

    eviljohn2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2002
    Messages:
    7,545
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Near London.
    Ratings:
    +208
    I've just bought myself a "One-click" mains board to turn most of my equipment off when my amp goes into standby. :)
     
  17. chrisgeary

    chrisgeary
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2003
    Messages:
    2,787
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Newbury
    Ratings:
    +255
    EJ: what amp do you have? Do you have to calibrate the socketry device?
     
  18. eviljohn2

    eviljohn2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2002
    Messages:
    7,545
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Near London.
    Ratings:
    +208
    Marantz SR7400 but it auto-calibrates to anything you like. Just plug the master device into the "Master" socket, turn it on and back into standby a few times for it to lock onto the differences and you're set. It really couldn't be simpler and as I only paid £20 for it I expect it to pay for itself by the time the next electricity bill comes through. :smashin:

    Edit:
    Mine's this one
    http://www.oneclickpower.co.uk/productinfo.htm
    which I bought from Maplin. :)
     
  19. iSix

    iSix
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Been using the same on here for a few months, turns off my sub, xbox360, dvd player and tv when my amp is put on standby :)
    Just noticed there's something else plugged into it too, but can't be bothered to trace the cable to find out what :p
     
  20. bob1

    bob1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2002
    Messages:
    4,472
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Ratings:
    +133
    I turn everything off at night ,the wife never puts the sub on i have to do that ,so that means it off in the day as well apart from weekends.
     
  21. AngelEyes

    AngelEyes
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2004
    Messages:
    10,617
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Detached from reality
    Ratings:
    +1,635
    Ditto, she keeps missing that particular socket for some reason. Really annoying halfway through a film when you realise the reason the soundtrack is a bit bass light is because...:mad:


    Adam :D
     
  22. Grimley

    Grimley
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2003
    Messages:
    1,013
    Products Owned:
    4
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    67
    Location:
    Deepest, Darkest Essex, so BEWARE!
    Ratings:
    +184
    I usually turn my Velodyne Deco sub off after use, however I forgot to turn it off a few weeks ago. Not realising I hadn't turned it off one night when I was trying to go to sleep I could hear a clicking noise, turned out it was the sub so off it went. A couple of days later when I turned it on it had developed a fault :(. £150 repair :thumbsdow mind you Velodyne had put in a new board which I think has upped the power from 600 to 1,000 watts, & speaker terminals added too (not that I'll use them) pic below

    [​IMG]

    From now on its getting unplugged after use!
     

Share This Page

Loading...