1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

On-Digital Phillips DTX 6371 !!!!

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by sezzi, Jan 9, 2003.

  1. sezzi

    sezzi
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have one of these boxes and was wondering if it was or any use to me or i were able to view any chanels or should i leave it under my bed !!!!
     
  2. Fernsehman

    Fernsehman
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    All ONdigital boxes still work with Freeview. There was some talk of some older boxes being incompatible with the new transmission standard but I've heard no recent evidence of this so it should be fine. The Nokia Mediamaster 9580, for example, is still just as good (and slow) as it ever was.

    Just plug it in and go through the "Store Channels" process. You may need to do the software update first. Not quite sure about this. I think it's mentioned here on this site.

    Fman
     
  3. sezzi

    sezzi
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    ill get it out and try it will let you know
     
  4. Flimber

    Flimber
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2002
    Messages:
    13,362
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +4,477
    Currently using one here for freeview. Shall I wait until you post for help with the parental lock code or shall I tell you to take the card out first before you do 'add channels' ?

    Mike.
     
  5. sezzi

    sezzi
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    so i set up without the old subscription card in place then what im intruiged ?
     
  6. sezzi

    sezzi
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    ive pulled the box out and am dusting off
    it looks ok still mind you i never used the thing in the 1st place
    the chanels were poor and limited
    ive removed the smart card !
    what next ?
    is there a proceedure ?
     
  7. Flimber

    Flimber
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2002
    Messages:
    13,362
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +4,477
    Just take the card out, add channels and you're done. Although there was a critical firmware update for BBC channels at some point in the past I dunno if it affected these boxes.

    Mike.
     
  8. sezzi

    sezzi
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    ok doing now
     
  9. sezzi

    sezzi
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    humm how many chanels should i be expecting ?

    at present i have only 4
     
  10. sezzi

    sezzi
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    still only four
    Uk History
    sky sports news
    Sky News
    & travel

    does it get any better that this ?

    mind you excellent reception !

    Alan
     
  11. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    Should get 25-30 channels INC radio (12), maybe an upgrade to aerial needed. In Cardiff i get 30 in wolverhampton 24 some are repeat channels.
     
  12. sezzi

    sezzi
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    humm ive tried to do update but get an error message
    so ive been looking for threads on here for 30 min
    with no real joy im just wondering if its worth resetting the whole thing "Does anyone know how to set the thing back to its shipping state"
     
  13. MonkeyDonkey

    MonkeyDonkey
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2002
    Messages:
    401
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    You need to choose Store Channels, not just add channels.
    This will remove all remains of ITV Digital channels and add the new Freeview lot.
     
  14. sezzi

    sezzi
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    just done store channels and got 11-12-42 & 43
    no different i must be missing something ?
     
  15. nunew33

    nunew33
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2002
    Messages:
    1,735
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Lytham St Annes, where people are put out to grass
    Ratings:
    +2
    Ive got all the channels on 25% signal strength using this box in an area where we arent supposed to have all the channels. I dont think my aerial is anything special so the box itself must be pretty good to provide that level of reception.

    Have you tried taking it to someone elses house who has a better arial or someone far enough away to make a comparison?

    The only problem I get is it crashes whenever I leave it on for more than a couple of days and needs to be switched off and on.
     
  16. MonkeyDonkey

    MonkeyDonkey
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2002
    Messages:
    401
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    What sort of reception did you get with ITV Digital?

    By the looks of it your just picking up Multiplex C.

    Stick your postcode in this http://www.dtg.org.uk/retailer/coverage.html

    Then click on the Link to info for retailers and installers about transmitters and aerials in the bottom right hand blue box.

    See if all Mux's are transmitted by the same transmitter.
     

Share This Page

Loading...