Olympic channels on old sky digibox

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by jlearmonth, Jul 31, 2012.

  1. jlearmonth

    jlearmonth
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    612
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +19
    I have a Humax which the wife can watch all the Olympics on.
    In the spare room I have an old Sky digibox on which I watch the free to air channels (or what ever they are called).
    I often use it to watch CBS "Star Trek".
    Can I get the new Olympic channels i.e. the BBC Olympic channels?
    Had a quick play but no success.
    Thanks
    JL
    P.S. I seemed to be permanently relegated to the back room whilst the Olympic crap is on.
     
  2. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,137
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,777
    They should be on the EPG, from 450 onwards at a guess.
    Why is the thread in the Freesat forum?
     
  3. jlearmonth

    jlearmonth
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    612
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +19
    Where would you put it ?
    Its a free to air channel , I assume.
    And a satellite channel.

    JL
     
  4. jlearmonth

    jlearmonth
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    612
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +19
    450 says "channel not available" in red
    There are some comments on the net about them being disabled by sky.
     
  5. REPASSAC

    REPASSAC
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    2,969
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Perchede 32460
    Ratings:
    +451
    In the Sky forum.
     
  6. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,137
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,777
    Correct, and those factors do not make the thread into one for the Freesat sub-forum.
    FS is the name of the company of which the sole purpose is to provide an EPG - diffeent from the EPG provided by Sky - for free channels of which the broadcasters choose to pay for the facility and which is available only on machines that they authorise - and those do not include Sky ones.
     
  7. jlearmonth

    jlearmonth
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    612
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +19
    OK sky if you want.
    But I defiantly don't want sky just the free channels which I thought the Olympics were !
    Tried again this morning, 450 reports in red "Channel unavailable"
    Tried a manual tune to some parameter I found on the net.
    This resulted in "No Signal".
    It's an old (Grundig I think) digibox.
    Any ideas, is it possible ?
    Then I can get the wife off the Humax Foxsat.
    Oops, perhaps I can't mention that in the Sky forum.
    Thanks
    JL
     
  8. Adrian_F

    Adrian_F
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,426
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +293
    Have you got an old Sky card to try in the box, you may be lucky and get the channels restored ?
     
  9. jlearmonth

    jlearmonth
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    612
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +19
    No card, never needed one ?
    JL
     
  10. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,137
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,777
    Yes, they are.
    Is that report on the EPG, or when you key in 450?
     
  11. jlearmonth

    jlearmonth
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    612
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +19
    If I just key in 450 it says Channel Unavailable
    JL
     
  12. Stevenage Neil

    Stevenage Neil
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,826
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +897
    Does Ch 450 show on the EPG?
     
  13. jlearmonth

    jlearmonth
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    612
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +19
    Will have a look when I get home.
    Thanks
    JL
     
  14. Adrian_F

    Adrian_F
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,426
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +293
    Sky appear to have blocked these channels unless you have a valid subscription card or Freesat from Sky card in the box.
     
  15. jlearmonth

    jlearmonth
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    612
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +19
    Epg has 442 then 498
    So sky have done the dirty again.
    Thanks
    JL
     
  16. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,137
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,777
    I suppose they could block them in the sense of not putting them on the EPG.
    If you have the Add Channels option they're on
    10876 V 22000 5/6
    10921 H 22000 5/6
    11469 H 27500 2/3
     
  17. jlearmonth

    jlearmonth
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    612
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +19
    Magic that was the spell casting I needed.
    It's added them under "Other Channels"
    And they seem to work.
    Yuk I hate the Olympics.

    Very many thanks.
    JimL
     
  18. Tight Git

    Tight Git
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2004
    Messages:
    6,331
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +597
    Are you related to Logi by any chance? :laugh:
     
  19. davedrizen

    davedrizen
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2011
    Messages:
    390
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +26
    if you press the red button on BBC1 (ch 101) while the Olymics are on you should get a option "Olympics " press this and you should be taken to a screen where you can choose a sport. Without having to go in to the EPG I have tried this with a sky box without a card and it dose work.
     
    Last edited: Aug 1, 2012
  20. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,137
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,777
    Good news on two fronts then - success in finding them - and a share of my distaste for running jumping throwing and hitting as public entertainment.
     
  21. jlearmonth

    jlearmonth
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    612
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +19
    No relation.

    It's an old Grundig digibox , I don't think it has "Red Button" capabilities ?

    It does have a red button though, and a few other coloured buttons !

    Still will try it tonight.

    Thanks
    JL
     
  22. davemurgatroyd2

    davemurgatroyd2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Messages:
    8,600
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Oxford
    Ratings:
    +1,335
    All Sky digital satellite receivers have access to interactive options via the red button.
     
  23. jlearmonth

    jlearmonth
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    612
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +19
    Ohhh Ahhh so it does, wonderful !
    I shall have a big play.
    Thanks to all.
    P.S. Is there a button to make it dispense ale ?

    JL
     

Share This Page

Loading...