Old Sky Remote & Sky Plus

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by Ghidorah, Feb 9, 2004.

  1. Ghidorah

    Ghidorah
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2002
    Messages:
    134
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi there

    I use a Digisender to put sky in other rooms but I am thinking of upgrading To sky +.

    Does Digisender still work. And can you still use the old sky digi box remote with sky plus or do you have to buy new remotes or can you upgrade them ?

    Thanks for any help

    Ghidorah:smashin:
     
  2. Techno Freak

    Techno Freak
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2003
    Messages:
    312
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    North-East
    Ratings:
    +0
    I can't see why the digisender would not work.

    My old Sky remote will not work my Sky+ box.

    Anybidy know where you can get cheap Sky+ remotes?
     
  3. Ghidorah

    Ghidorah
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2002
    Messages:
    134
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the reply,

    I was looking on E-Bay for a cheap Sky Plus box and remotes and saw someone selling a code for old hand sets to work with Sky Plus for £ 2.50.

    Do any body know if this works or knows the code anyway.

    Ghidorah
     
  4. Techno Freak

    Techno Freak
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2003
    Messages:
    312
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    North-East
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have heard of a code - just phone sky customer services, they should have it.

    The sky remote does not have the record buttons though so may only be limited to cahnging channels.

    If you find a code can you please post it.

    Thanks.
     
  5. Techno Freak

    Techno Freak
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2003
    Messages:
    312
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    North-East
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have just phoned Sky and the woman said there was no code for making an old digibox remote compatable with Sky+.

    It might be worth phoning again and getting a different operator as she never checked with anyone - just said she didnt know of one.
     
  6. STOWITBELOW

    STOWITBELOW
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2002
    Messages:
    1,578
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Ratings:
    +49
    There is a way to get your Sky mote to work +, but only channel + & -, I did it but it was such a waste of time I've forgoten how. It doesn't operate the EPG, or any record functions. I was going to buy a 2nd mote from ebay or sky, but + could be programed into my Sony remote commander for full function, something I couldn't do with Sky! ..... So I've not needed one. If you pm me I'll try & find my instructions, but don't bother is my advice. I'm sure I found them either on this forum or by phoneing Sky.
     
  7. Techno Freak

    Techno Freak
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2003
    Messages:
    312
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    North-East
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks.

    I think I will just buy another remote.
     
  8. SimonO

    SimonO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Messages:
    3,193
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Hertfordshire
    Ratings:
    +64
    Copied from another thread... "Your old remote control WILL control your sky+. Just follow the instructions bellow.
    On your old remote.
    PRESS T.V
    HOLD DOWN THE BLUE BUTTON AND SELECT SIMULTANOEUSLY
    UNTIL THE L.E.D. BLINKS TWICE.
    PRESS SELECT AGAIN.
    Now it will control your sky+ through your tv link from rf 2 out/

    To return it to normal sky control. press tv, then press red button and select together until the l.e.d. blinks twice, the press 999 this wipes all the memory from the remote control and will work normal sky digi boxes. You cannot control both systems at the same time."

    Haven't tried it myself...
     
  9. Ghidorah

    Ghidorah
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2002
    Messages:
    134
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for all your advice,

    Just saved £2.50 just to use a few buttons, Good value!! :confused:

    Simono
    I will try the code thing but if it not that good I think I will just get extra one's of the net as well

    Ghidorah
     
  10. Techno Freak

    Techno Freak
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2003
    Messages:
    312
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    North-East
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just tried that trick with the old remote - no joy.

    Let me know if you get it to work.
     
  11. Geezer

    Geezer
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,813
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +25
  12. Geezer

    Geezer
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,813
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +25
    Actually with postage and VAT they are cheaper from www.play.com
     
  13. Techno Freak

    Techno Freak
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2003
    Messages:
    312
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    North-East
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks Geezer.
     
  14. SimonO

    SimonO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Messages:
    3,193
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Hertfordshire
    Ratings:
    +64
    Okay try this...

    "Press T.V and release
    press and hold down SELECT and the BLUE button simulttaneously, until the L.E.D. blinks twice and release. Press#2 and release.
    Press SELECT again and release.
    Now your old remote will control the basic functions of your sky+ machine from R.F 2 out."

    ???
     
  15. Techno Freak

    Techno Freak
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2003
    Messages:
    312
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    North-East
    Ratings:
    +0
    nope.....that does not work either. ( for me anyway )
     
  16. SimonO

    SimonO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Messages:
    3,193
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Hertfordshire
    Ratings:
    +64
    Did you try it via RF2..?
     
  17. Techno Freak

    Techno Freak
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2003
    Messages:
    312
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    North-East
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes, that is the only way I have tried it.

    I have not tried to control the box direct.
     
  18. SimonO

    SimonO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Messages:
    3,193
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Hertfordshire
    Ratings:
    +64
    Okay, I give up...
     
  19. Techno Freak

    Techno Freak
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2003
    Messages:
    312
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    North-East
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks anyway.
     
  20. SimonO

    SimonO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Messages:
    3,193
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Hertfordshire
    Ratings:
    +64
    Okay I've finally got it working, but it's pretty useless..! The following buttons work: TV, Sky, Power, TV Guide, Box Office, Services, Interactive and Channel +/-...

    Press TV then hold select and blue together until 2 flashes, press 2 then select, then Sky...

    Works fine through the front IR receiver...
     
  21. Techno Freak

    Techno Freak
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2003
    Messages:
    312
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    North-East
    Ratings:
    +0
    I will try that tonight.

    Thats just about all the buttons you need anyway.

    Thanks.
     
  22. SimonO

    SimonO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Messages:
    3,193
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Hertfordshire
    Ratings:
    +64
    You can't navigate through the menus...
     
  23. Techno Freak

    Techno Freak
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2003
    Messages:
    312
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    North-East
    Ratings:
    +0
    Bummer.
     

Share This Page

Loading...