Dismiss Notice
We're migrating the forum software to the next major version and this will require the site to be down for the best part of Monday 16th.
More details here. Apologies for the inconvenience.

Old Remotes now redundant after upgrade to SKY+??

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by Zarch, Nov 3, 2005.

  1. Zarch

    Zarch
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Messages:
    3,589
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Ratings:
    +833
    Upgraded to Pace 80gb box today and well chuffed with it apart from my old SKY remotes now dont work in either bedrooms (RF2/Magic eye/2 way amp setup).

    I bring my SKY+ remote upstairs and thats fine, no probs with RF2 setup.

    So basically are my normal SKY remotes worthless now in my setup? And do i have to buy SKY+ remotes instead?

    If so, they dont bother telling you that when you upgrade dot ey??.... i would have thought the remotes would still have worked without the ability to use the SKY+ functions. Think its scandalous really.

    Would appreciate thoughts etc

    Cheers
     
  2. Enquirer

    Enquirer
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Try this

    To reprogram the sky remote to control the sky+ box.
    The sequence is:
    • TV
    • Blue+select led flash twice
    • 2
    • Select
    • Sky
    Now the sky remote up and down channel buttons change the channels on a sky+ box.
    To revert back, enter this sequence again but press the zero button instead of "2".

    It might work but i aint promising anything!
     
  3. Zarch

    Zarch
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Messages:
    3,589
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Ratings:
    +833
    Thanks for that Enquirer, it does work, but like you say only the up and down instant channel change. A bit of a pain when you want to go from skysports all the way down to ITV!! :eek:

    Think it might be time to put the old remotes on ebay and pick up a couple of SKY+ ones! :thumbsdow

    Unless anyone else has anything to add??

    Cheers, Mick
     
  4. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,846
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +975
    SKY+ and the normal digiboxes use different sets of codes which allows customers to run both boxes in one room.

    I suppose there is a case to be made that someone could assume an old remote for a totally different product will work with the new product but I think it's unusal enough not to make it worth mentioning.

    It took me almost a full day to realise that having one SKY+ remote for two boxes was never going to work:)
     
  5. Enquirer

    Enquirer
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    No probs .It is one of those moments from the old guy on the fast show .
    your on sky one and you want to watch sky news....Bugger!
     
  6. sbaddison

    sbaddison
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2005
    Messages:
    359
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Warwickshire, UK
    Ratings:
    +6
    Hi.

    When we had our's fitted a couple of weeks back, I backhanded the Sky dude a tenner for an extra + controler. Bargain :thumbsup:

    Cheers,
     
  7. Knyght_byte

    Knyght_byte
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2004
    Messages:
    11,033
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Harrow, NW London
    Ratings:
    +600
    how much they do they cost if you buy an extra remote from sky? my mum wouldnt mind having one for when my dad leaves their one on his sofa and falls asleep on top of it...heh
     
  8. bigfecker

    bigfecker
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2003
    Messages:
    591
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +27
    about £15 on ebay or £25 from Sky or B&Q
     
  9. Knyght_byte

    Knyght_byte
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2004
    Messages:
    11,033
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Harrow, NW London
    Ratings:
    +600
    i love that, £15 on ebay, or £25 from Sky or B&Q......lol...get your Sky remotes while picking up some tiles....lol

    cheers for the info tho, i think my mum will happily pay that price for the convenience...lol
     
  10. bowler900

    bowler900
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2004
    Messages:
    90
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Downham Market, Norfolk
    Ratings:
    +7
    Try here http://www.letsautomate.com/10772.cfm very quick delivery.
     
  11. robbierroy

    robbierroy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    396
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    Maplins have replica ones for £9.99
     

Share This Page

Loading...