Old PS3 question - component HD out

Discussion in 'Playstation Forums' started by Mackle, May 9, 2016.

  1. Mackle

    Mackle
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    Messages:
    324
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Finchley
    Ratings:
    +15
    If I was to use a component out rather than HDMI out on a PS3, will the lack of HDCP authentication cause any issues for gaming, so would it just be Blu Ray and TV catchup that would be affected by it?

    I'm currently using an auto-switching HDMI switcher due to lack of HDMI ports on my TV, and everytime the PS3 does one of it's resolution switching things that it likes to do, the HDMI switch gets confused and switches over to something else. The PS3 is only used for playing some games that I'm yet to finish / play through, it's not used for catchup or Blu Ray, so was thinking that component would resolve the HDMI switch getting confused.
     
  2. Nakatsu_Hime

    Nakatsu_Hime
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    502
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    UK / Hong Kong
    Ratings:
    +72
    You could use an HDMI to SCART convertor if you wished, and all that would happen with you gaming is it would get more fuzzy.
     
  3. Mackle

    Mackle
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    Messages:
    324
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Finchley
    Ratings:
    +15
    But if I used a component, I'd still be able to get 720P whereas I couldn't through SCART.
     
  4. Nakatsu_Hime

    Nakatsu_Hime
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    502
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    UK / Hong Kong
    Ratings:
    +72
    Indeed, but my point was that the resolution your TV ends up recieving will not impact anything gameplay-related, other than resolution, and perhaps a tiny tiny bit of input-lag, introduced by the convertor.
     
  5. AnthonyG

    AnthonyG
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2005
    Messages:
    8,840
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,187
    I have been using Component on my PS3 for the last few years and not had any issues in gaming. And you also get the same picture quality via component as you do via HDMI on the PS3 (not the case on the 360 though, the picture quality is considerably poorer via component than HDMI on that).

    You can even set it so you get 1080p via component on the PS3.

    I do not watch Blu-Ray via my PS3 though.

    But do use it for Netflix, NowTV, Hulu and Iplayer and not noticed any issues.
     
  6. illogicology

    illogicology
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Games all play fine through Component at 720p on my PS3. I use it regularly for capturing gameplay vids.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice