Old HDMI cables with 3D equipment

Discussion in 'Cables & Switches' started by Strider2027, Mar 2, 2013.

  1. Strider2027

    Strider2027
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    Messages:
    105
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +11
    I am going to upgrade my amp and bd player to 3d models so I can get 3d out of my new tv. But will my old relatively expensive cables (bought before I knew better) work with new 3d equipment without issue. The old cables are QED QUNEX HDMI-P (5 years old) and Ixos XHT288-100 HDMI (4 years old).

    Thanks

    James
     
  2. The Eggman72

    The Eggman72
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,914
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Hull East Yorkshire Gods own country
    Ratings:
    +172
    they will be fine m8....hdmi 1.3/1.4 cables is a selling gimmick as long as they are high speed you shouldnt have any problems...
     
  3. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    28,606
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +3,495
    HDMI.org have two cable certifications’ – Standard or High Speed and whilst they ‘recommend’ High Speed for 3D it is not mandatory and in all probability your installed cables will be fine with 3D.

    Try them out before you decide to replace them.

    Joe
     
  4. Strider2027

    Strider2027
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    Messages:
    105
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +11
    Thanks guys, I guess I'll find out for sure this afternoon. :)
     
  5. Trollslayer

    Trollslayer
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2007
    Messages:
    25,317
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Poole
    Ratings:
    +10,352
    If you do need to buy a new cable, look for 'High Speed' not the 1.3/1.4 etc.. stuff as Eggman said.
    For example, I have seen Belkin High Speed cables in a Tesco Extra at decent prices.
     
  6. celeritas

    celeritas
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Messages:
    31
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Ratings:
    +0
    Did the QED Qunex cable work? I'm having problems with 3D playback and I wonder if it's the Qunex cable from my amp to the TV. (The player, amp, TV and cable from player to amp are all 3D capable so unless I'm doing something wrong (I've been through settings menus and manuals for about at least 2 hours now and as far as I can see everything should just work) I'm wondering whether to change the old cable for a new one.
     
  7. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    28,606
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +3,495
    Try simplifying your system to Source > Display and see if you can pass 3D.

    All HDMI cables ought to support 3D.

    Ensure you power kit Off )not In/Out of Standby) before you make any changes.

    Joe
     

Share This Page

Loading...