1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Ok so i just got my HD5

Discussion in 'Headphones, Earphones & Portable Music' started by RobThePyro, Sep 8, 2005.

  1. RobThePyro

    RobThePyro
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi guys i just got my sony HD5 yesterday, I love it to bits :clap: :thumbsup: , I have done the volume hack, have firmware 1.2 and downloading SS3.2 at the mo. I also have a remote in the mail... Wat other things can i download? is there a way i can transfer songs to and from my HD5 without SS3.1/3.2 and still play them, can i use music match jukebox?

    Thanks for the help guys
    Rob.
     
  2. sirlukas

    sirlukas
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2005
    Messages:
    908
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Woodley
    Ratings:
    +91
    Congratulations on Your new Gadget ;)

    Unfortunately U can't transfer songs to player without using SS (well U can, but they won't be recognised by player ;) )


    Regards
     
  3. recsnmisc

    recsnmisc
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2005
    Messages:
    188
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Portugal
    Ratings:
    +0
    Congrats on getting the best mp3 player out there! And welcome to the NW-HD5 Forums..errrr AVForums.

    You're stuck with SS. It's great once you get used to it. SS 3.2 is very good too, great improvements in terms of stability plus new atrac3 bitrates are a nice addition.
     
  4. Tomdale

    Tomdale
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2005
    Messages:
    177
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    How do you check what version of firmare is on the HD5 then? Where can I download updates from?
     
  5. rupbert

    rupbert
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2002
    Messages:
    544
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +18
    Insert AC power.
    Options > Initialize System > Update Firmware
     
  6. recsnmisc

    recsnmisc
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2005
    Messages:
    188
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Portugal
    Ratings:
    +0
  7. realslimcookie

    realslimcookie
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    243
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Hull, UK
    Ratings:
    +3
  8. KiNeL

    KiNeL
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2005
    Messages:
    333
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +7
  9. Buzku

    Buzku
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just got mine too. Do I have to install driver for player to use SS 3.2 that I downloaded and installed ealier today?

    E: SS says that the player must be initialized, whatever it means.
    E2: I installed all the drivers that I could from cd, still SS or Vaio Music transfer don't regonize my player.
    E3: Okay. So I guess I have to initialize my player from the player's menu? Does it format everything else than system files on player? So its safe?
     
  10. RobThePyro

    RobThePyro
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the help guys, my dad is the sony spares and accsesories agent for our city, so he is going to get me a leather case soon and a remote, damm i hate SS it sucks... thanks guys
    Rob.
     
  11. spawn_e_git

    spawn_e_git
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2005
    Messages:
    30
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +0
    I tried to update the firmware as the HD5 I brought today is V1.0 but I copied the folder 'HDFWUPG' with the downloaded file in it but when I try and update, the unit says No File For Updating Firmware.

    I tried putting the folder in the root of the HD5 and the OMGAUDIO folder.

    Any ideas?

    EDIT EDIT EDIT............

    I copied the whole folder over instead of the file. :oops:
     

Share This Page

Loading...