Ok, i've finally realised i need a better storage system...

Discussion in 'Networking & NAS' started by instigator, Dec 31, 2011.

  1. instigator

    instigator
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2011
    Messages:
    1,492
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +77
    Originally had an old windows xp desktop machine with all my iTunes files on it... We are mac/iThing household...

    I think I got a sata card and put in a handful of drives in it... Then I had to make an alias and keep movies in a large drive as collection grew...

    Then as I ripped more of our movies bought more downloads etc I got a 2tb seagate goflex nas as a stopgap...

    Now this is full... And rather than just keep getting a bigger drive I've been reading up on some of the unraid and other solutions you guys are using...

    I could get rid of windows xp on my old pc which really annoys me and just plug in all my internal drives I've got and be set...

    I can't remember the exact spec of the xp machine but I know it's the lowest powerful CPU that can play blu ray discs... So that should be powerful enough for nas duties?

    Do I need to fire it up and write down the full specs of it? It's got a gigabit Ethernet card in it... The home network is gigabit... I know it's got a really lame graphics card that doesn't play blu rays... But for nas duties it doesn't matter, right?

    Is power consumption something I need to think about? If this machine is configured for nas duties will it run more economically than when it's just set to be on 24/7?

    I guess once I know the max amount of drives I can stuff in it I'll know if it's better to get a new case and start from scratch? Or could I drop this CPU and other bits in a better case for nas?

    Ok, here is the info on pc, let me know if there is anything else you need to know... I'm not a pc person so apologies for not understanding this stuff it the lingo etc...

    IBM ThinkCentre
    Windows xp professional

    Intel pentium 4 CPU 3.20ghz

    Then on next line it says:
    3.19 Ghz, 1.99 GB of RAM

    IDE ata/atapi controllers:
    intel 8280 1FB Ultra ata storage controllers - 2651
    Primary IDE channel
    Secondary IDE channel

    2x Intel pentium 4 CPU 3.20ghz

    Silicon Image SiI 3112 sataRaid controller
     
    Last edited: Dec 31, 2011
  2. jammyb2004

    jammyb2004
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,113
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +113
    My NAS/Server is a tall case that can hold 12 drives plus an optical drive.

    It's a P4 3GHz with 3GB ram and windows 7.

    On 24/7 and remote desktop in by netbooks/iPhone to maintain/add to downloads.

    I don't use RAID as if a drive fails I don't lose/waste time rebuilding arrays. For every drive I buy I buy a second as its mirror and used as a backup. These are kept offsite at parents house.

    It's simple and it works. My Revo accesses it to stream content and my network isn't gigabit!

    Like they say "keep it simple, stupid!"
     
  3. instigator

    instigator
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2011
    Messages:
    1,492
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +77
    Right, so how does windows handle large collections? Like when a 500gb drive fills up how does it handle spreading out collection across several drives? This is where I gave up on the pc solution and got a 2tb nas drive...

    If I had know about the solutions people are using now, to automatically span data across many drives I'd still be using my old pc as a server... Not worried about auto backup via raid... Just automatically spreading data across various drives as if it were one giant drive that I could keep expanding...
     
  4. jammyb2004

    jammyb2004
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,113
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +113
    I maintain it myself. I leave 50gb spare per drive free and move onto the next drive :)
     
  5. instigator

    instigator
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2011
    Messages:
    1,492
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +77
    Er, I couldn't do that... Too painful... I actually dread using computers so I need this kinda stuff to be automated...
     
  6. instigator

    instigator
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2011
    Messages:
    1,492
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +77
    Does anyone know if I can canabalize the CPU, gigabit card, sata card etc from this system into a case with more drive bays?
     
  7. jammyb2004

    jammyb2004
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,113
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +113
    Yes you can.
     
  8. instigator

    instigator
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2011
    Messages:
    1,492
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +77
    Great, thanks! I'm not a pc person so apologies for so many questions... From what I've read this morning researching there are one or two motherboard standards? Do I have to find out my type of motherboard thingy before I choose a case or is everything standardized?

    Also, ive got a power supply in the case... I can use that as well in the case for now or should I get a case with its own power supply?
     
  9. jammyb2004

    jammyb2004
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,113
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +113
    Find out your motherboard then go from that :)
     
  10. instigator

    instigator
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2011
    Messages:
    1,492
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +77
    Thanks... Sorry to be a pest but I can't find this info in any of the control panels or property screens on the pc... On a mac there is a simple profile thingy to list all this kinda stuff....

    Tried google search as well... Just got pages of refurb sales... Heh... Will keep searching... If I open the case will I be able to find this info? Or take a picture of the inside and post it here?

    Thanks for all the help!
     
  11. jammyb2004

    jammyb2004
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,113
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +113
  12. instigator

    instigator
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2011
    Messages:
    1,492
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +77
  13. instigator

    instigator
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2011
    Messages:
    1,492
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +77
    Ok, is this the info on motherboard?

    Processor 1 ID = 0
    Number of cores 1 (max 1)
    Number of threads 2 (max 2)
    Name Intel Pentium 4 540
    Codename Prescott
    Specification Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 CPU 3.20GHz
    Package (platform ID) Socket 775 LGA (0x4)
    CPUID F.4.1
    Extended CPUID F.4
    Core Stepping E0
    Technology 90 nm
    Core Speed 2795.2 MHz
    Multiplier x FSB 14.0 x 199.7 MHz
    Rated Bus speed 798.6 MHz
    Stock frequency 3200 MHz
    Instructions sets MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3
    L1 Data cache 16 KBytes, 8-way set associative, 64-byte line size
    Trace cache 12 Kuops, 8-way set associative
    L2 cache 1024 KBytes, 8-way set associative, 64-byte line size
    FID/VID Control no
     
  14. jammyb2004

    jammyb2004
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,113
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +113
    Do a print screen of the mainboard tab of that program and put it on here
     
  15. instigator

    instigator
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2011
    Messages:
    1,492
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +77
    image-394401040.jpg

    Here it is...

    Thanks for the advice...
     
  16. jammyb2004

    jammyb2004
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,113
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +113
    print screen button is on the keyboard mate, you then paste it into paint, save as a jpeg then upload to somewhere like photobucket and copy the IMG tags into your post! you don't need to take a photo of the screen :lol:

    so basically, now you know your spec/model. what is it you want to do next?
     
  17. instigator

    instigator
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2011
    Messages:
    1,492
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +77
    Well, I need to find a case with space for loads of hard drives that can also accept the CPU, motherboard etc...

    What details do I need to make sure the new case fits? I know pentium 4 is too general... Is it motherboard?
     
  18. instigator

    instigator
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2011
    Messages:
    1,492
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +77
    It just occurred to me that perhaps an easier route would be to run one of those external sata port thingies for now and put some drives in a box... And figure out what software to use to pool the drives...

    Unless its feasible to find a bigger case that can accept my CPU etc?
     
  19. jammyb2004

    jammyb2004
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,113
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +113
    There are plenty of cases that hold your motherboard. It's an ATX board not a mATX one. Just find a case you like and get going!
     
  20. instigator

    instigator
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2011
    Messages:
    1,492
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +77
    Super, thanks!

    One more question.... Is this motherboard so old that it would be a bottleneck on a faster sata card? I think I've got a 1.5 something or other card... Not 3 or 6gb per second? Is that the term?
     
  21. instigator

    instigator
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2011
    Messages:
    1,492
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +77
  22. mjn

    mjn
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    22,723
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Herts, England
    Ratings:
    +10,867
    Running a P4 PC 24/7 will suck the juice faster than a drunk at a free bar!!!

    For a NAS, you only need something low powered.
     
  23. instigator

    instigator
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2011
    Messages:
    1,492
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +77
    Ah, thanks for that advice... I was talking to our electricity supplier a while ago and the dude did say we were using a lot of power so I suppose be a bit more Eco friendly would be nice...

    Is there any way the P4 system can be tuned down to run slower/draw less power?

    I don't use this machine at all now that I have a 2tb sea gate goflex nas and I've noticed a drop in electric bill, ha ha... But the little nas drive is filling up so need to expand...

    If this kit can run at low cost could you recommend a better low power CPU? I do use this machine on occasion to rip blu rays when my mac is busy so hopefully that can still be done on a low power system... Speed isn't really an issue...
     
  24. mjn

    mjn
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    22,723
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Herts, England
    Ratings:
    +10,867
    No, the P4 is very inefficient. There are plenty of newer CPU's running at <40w, and have power saving features built in.
     
  25. instigator

    instigator
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2011
    Messages:
    1,492
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +77
    Ok thanks... I've been doing web searches and I guess it's a trade off between using old stuff that's on hand or buying new stuff that is more efficient... Argh...

    When it was on 24/7 my Supplier did say we were using lots more electricity than a normal household... My quad core mac pro is on 24/7 too... Heh...
     
  26. instigator

    instigator
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2011
    Messages:
    1,492
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +77
    Ah, could I still use my old motherboard and find a cheap low power CPU to plug into it?
     
  27. instigator

    instigator
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2011
    Messages:
    1,492
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +77
  28. mjn

    mjn
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    22,723
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Herts, England
    Ratings:
    +10,867
    Old P4 CPU's were socket 478, old hat now.

    It's new motherboard and CPU time.
     
  29. instigator

    instigator
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2011
    Messages:
    1,492
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +77
    Ah ok... Thanks... Maybe I'll just test out freenas on it for a week or two till I save my pennies for new crap...

    Will a low energy using thingy say "low energy" consumption in name or will I have to figure out cryptic charts and data etc?

    It's always exciting buying new stuff... Thanks guys!
     
  30. everett_psycho

    everett_psycho
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    8,019
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +2,566
    why not test out WHS and/or freenas on this box, if you like it and think a nas or serer is the way to go you could always grab a HP microserver for £130, it takes 4 hard drives and has all new parts inside so would be fairly power efficient compared to the P4 and it comes in a case already
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice