OK got the box and card what now!!!!!

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by hornydragon, Apr 8, 2003.

  1. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,291
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,217
    OK so ihave a pace 2500 Sky box, and a BBC card. I have put the card in the box and the bioox knows its there, it said so in the menu:cool: (even had the right code):cool: So i rang the BBC and typed in my 9 digit code!!! What happens now, they didn't take the serial number of the box from me, I thought i would have to speak to some one but just a machine:confused: :confused: :confused: SO the message said it would take up to 4 days:( Have i done all that is neede???? Or did i stuff it up????
    Please reply as i would really like to know what to do!!!!
    Even if its sit back and relax:smoke:
    PS Can anyone explain how the update over the air thing works??? As the box aint going near a phone line!!!!
     
  2. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +975
    Last time I authorised a FTV smartcard I talked to a real person:)
    I assume it's part of the cost cutting since the BBC is pulling out of the FTV operation and requests for authorisation will be passed on in bulk at the end of the day.
    The signals will be sent out on the default transponder and your smartcard should pick the signal up and turn itself on, BBC channels normally take longer than ITV1, 4 and 5.
     
  3. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,291
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,217
    Cheers i willl wait and see it'll be friday before i see the box again so if it doesn't work I'll Phone the BEEB
    Regards HD
     
  4. DaveP

    DaveP
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    It's a shame it "aint going near a phone line!!!!". I always found that doing a new install from the service menu speeds things up to the point where all channels are available immediately. Of course I may just have been lucky!

    DaveP
     
  5. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,291
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,217
    It not a choice there aint a phoneline for it to attach to!!!!!
     
  6. Kramer

    Kramer
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Horny ;)

    Just replied to my "please can I have a FTV card, please?" Interested in this "new" automated activation system.

    Let us know how it goes.

    ;)
     
  7. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,291
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,217
    OK its thursday and no new channels yet!!! I am starting to get worried!:( :(
     
  8. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,291
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,217
    OK its now monday no BBC channels so i rang the number again!!!! They took the Box details this time and said they would resend the signal!!! No joy as yet, anyone got any ideas?????:confused: :( :confused: I get all the free channels Avago QVC etc etc......
    Will the box just magically update or do i need to do something???
     
  9. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +975
    As soon as the digibox receives the commands sent to it via the satellite it'll activate the codes on the card and you'll be watching the BBC. It's a bit of a puzzle why the BBC channels on average take so much longer but that's the way it is and even subscription channels have been known not to be activated until a few attempts have been made.

    At least you know the digibox and card are ok since it's only the BBC FTV channels that are still missing.
     
  10. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,291
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,217
    So i assume it matters not where in the satellite foot print the dish is!! I hope so!! And by BBC FTV channels i assume you mean ITV1 & 2 as well as they are not there!!
    Please pardon my ignorance!:blush:
     
  11. Lester

    Lester
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2001
    Messages:
    243
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Oop North
    Ratings:
    +10
    Don't know if this helps, but....

    Had a box installed at my girlfriends on Saturday afternoon with a BBC FTV card. All the channels except BBC1 appeared ! Thought I'd leave it a day to see if it popped-up....but no luck.

    Called them Sunday teatime and spoke to a nice Scottish lady who took the card number and address and within 30 seconds up popped BBC1. (It was actually BBC1 Scotland for a few seconds for some reason....perhaps she was trying to brainwash us !)

    Maybe you need to give them another call. Hopefully you'll get that nice Scottish lady !
     
  12. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +975

    As long as the digibox is locked onto the satellite and it's workign correctly it'll get any updates or commands that are sent to it.
    You are getting the FTA channels, SKY News etc?

    I assumed since you were only talking about the BBC channels and you were getting ITV1, CH4 and Five which are also enabled by a FTV smartcard.
    ITV2 is a subscription channel so you won't get that:)
     
  13. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,291
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,217
    Thanx guys all workin now i'm sure the missus gets ITV2 on freeveiw!!! but its all working, Alot of "adult" channels have also appeared!!!
     
  14. Fernsehman

    Fernsehman
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    ITV2 is indeed available on "Freeview" terrestrial but it's a subscription channel on Sky Digital.
     
  15. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,291
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,217
    Yeah thats a bit daft isnt it and i noticed ftn is a subs channel as well!!! I only got it for 24 on bbc3 so I'll see how it goes.
     

Share This Page

Loading...