Oh my god - what have I done - please help

Discussion in 'Microsoft Windows' started by dUnKle, Oct 28, 2005.

  1. dUnKle

    dUnKle
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2001
    Messages:
    16,056
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,032
    My ATI 9800 pro was on its way out - and so replaced it with a nice new 6600GT

    Now I have installed the latest (from the 20th) drivers from Nvidia and tried to get the thing working but have a big problem

    Res set to that of [email protected]

    Desktop is fine

    But when I start MCE there is a HUGE black surround with the screen in the middle and only about a quarter of it present - the mouse then scrolls this screen around - for example when it loads I get the top left but to get the top right or bottom quarters i need to move the mouse

    Whats gone wrong

    Please help

    GF be here later and she will think I have wasted £90
     
  2. Skunkpipe

    Skunkpipe
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Did you *fully* remove the ATI drivers before installing the latest 6600 drivers?
     
  3. dUnKle

    dUnKle
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2001
    Messages:
    16,056
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,032
    yep - def first thing i did - in fact went as far as full format and reinstall
     
  4. dUnKle

    dUnKle
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2001
    Messages:
    16,056
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,032
    anyone able to help please
     
  5. Rambles

    Rambles
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    10,531
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +2,209
    Have you got the MCE supported drivers, they are quite old - 77.79
     
  6. dUnKle

    dUnKle
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2001
    Messages:
    16,056
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,032
    ah

    no - shall try that very thing
     
  7. meansizzler

    meansizzler
    Banned

    Joined:
    May 11, 2005
    Messages:
    7,892
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    104
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +343
    take a screen shot of the mce window and post it...
     
  8. fraggle

    fraggle
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,516
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Sugar Land, Texas
    Ratings:
    +58
    Sounds like you've got virtual desktop turned on, the virtual res is higher than the actual res and so windows scrolls the window round to let you see the whole desktop.

    But with the black border around it, it does sound like you're drivers have gotten mixed up.

    Set the driver in use back to a standard VGA one, uninstall the drivers and install the MCE compatible ones.
     
  9. dUnKle

    dUnKle
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2001
    Messages:
    16,056
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,032
    Well I uninstalled the nvidia drivers and put the MCE ones on

    all is fine and picture great

    thanks
     

Share This Page

Loading...