Question Odd problem with Humax FOXSAT

Discussion in 'Freeview & YouView' started by PHOBIC ®, Feb 24, 2018.

Tags:
  1. PHOBIC ®

    PHOBIC ®
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    Messages:
    198
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +2
    I run both a Humax Freeview and Humax Foxsat boxes, and have them HDMI'd to my Samsung TV, and audio from TV to my Altec Lansing sub and sats

    I have the TV audio disabled, so that i control volume from either box via their own remotes

    Recordings audio and live TV audio from the Freeview box is fine

    However, the Foxsat box remote volume only works on recordings. Once i watch live TV, the Foxsat remote volume doesn't work, and i need to physically go to the Altec volume knob and adjust from there. Slightly inconvenient

    I'm wondering if have something set wrong somewhere - any ideas people ?
     
  2. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    24,385
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,150
    In the Foxsat TV settings set up menu change digital audio out to stereo.
     
  3. PHOBIC ®

    PHOBIC ®
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    Messages:
    198
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +2
    There's only Stereo or Mono options. No Digital audio option
     
  4. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    24,385
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,150
    MENU - SETTINGS - TV Setup - Dolby Digital - Off.
     
  5. PHOBIC ®

    PHOBIC ®
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    Messages:
    198
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +2
    Ah, yes i see whay you mean, but i was only concentrating on the audio option which only gives stereo or mono. The Digital option , which is under the audio option, has alway been off, so is not the cause of the problem.
    One thing Graham, i started to play the recording i had and volume on the remote works as i said, then immediately stopped the recording, went back to live TV , and the remote volume started working.

    As the audio out was already on stereo, and Digital was off, i never changed anything, so why it should start working on its own on live TV is a mystery. Seems more like a glitch
     
  6. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    24,385
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,150
    Try this, tune to a HD channel does the box volume work OK and then a SD one does it have the same volume ? It might be a hdmi handshake issue. Try a toslink connection to your amplifier from the Foxsat. Does the amplifier have a Dolby Digital decoder ?
     
  7. PHOBIC ®

    PHOBIC ®
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    Messages:
    198
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +2
    Just did that, and no vol difference between HD and SD, and remote vol still working ok on live TV.

    My amp system is an old sub n sats from Altec Lansing, and only has 3.5mm stereo inputs.

    What i've done to get audio from TV to amp is use an optical / toslink cable from TV to an optical/toslink box that converts into phono, then stereo phono to stereo mini jack to input on the sub.
    Works fine, if a little convoluted
     
  8. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    24,385
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,150
    You can get stereo audio direct from the Foxsat scart socket.

    https://www.amazon.co.uk/SCART-Adap...&qid=1519577229&sr=8-9&keywords=scart+adapter
     
  9. PHOBIC ®

    PHOBIC ®
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    Messages:
    198
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +2
    I presume i'd use that gadget alongside the HDMI out, but then would i have audio coming from both gadget and HDMI to the TV ?
     
  10. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    24,385
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,150
    It's not a gadget it just a adaptor that brings out the connections on any fully wired scart connection to allow you to use rca and composite video (and s-video if available).

    Leads Direct | SCART Wiring
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice