Odd Channel Display Problems

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by Nobber, Oct 22, 2004.

  1. Nobber

    Nobber
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2001
    Messages:
    317
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    some of the channels on my sky digibox seem to have a problem displaying
    properly, i.e. Classic FM TVwas ok about a month ago but now when I select
    the channel the picture is all jagged or frozen this occurs with a few other
    channels as well but the majority are ok, I have forced a software update to
    night and there is no change


    any ideas?


    Thanks
     
  2. Timmy C

    Timmy C
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2003
    Messages:
    4,425
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +203
    I noticed classic fm tv has been jammed up on my digibox recently as well. I never watch it so don't care much but at least you know you're not alone!
     
  3. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979
    You might be having problems with channels broadcast from Eurobird1, it's slightly offset compared to the Astra satellites and may indicate an alignment issue.

    Compare this list with the other channels that have problems.
     
  4. Corkonian

    Corkonian
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    31
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm having similar problems, all the BBC channels are affected as well as some of the music (TV) channels after and including classic. A few of the home and leisure channels break up a lot as well.
    I tried fixing it myself so obviously lost the signal totally :blush:
    I got a fella out to properly realign the dish but the breakup is still there. I don't want to get another box if it's not the problem.
    What do ye think is wrong?

    Edit: they were all fine up until a month or so ago.
     
  5. bobcar

    bobcar
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2004
    Messages:
    708
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +21
    What box(es) do you all have? I had a Panasonic with the same problem. Changing the tuner fixed it, apparently switching to composite (YUK) can also cure this fault on the Panny, if so you know what the problem is.
     
  6. Corkonian

    Corkonian
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    31
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have a Pace 2500.
    I'm getting Sky+ installed tomorrow so I'll be able to see if it is a problem with the box or not.
    I only rang for Sky+ last week (Tuesday) :smashin:
    I did tell them though that I wouldn't be interested if I had to wait more than a week but that's close enough!
     
  7. Nobber

    Nobber
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2001
    Messages:
    317
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    I have a crummy Amstrad!
     

Share This Page

Loading...