o2 Broadband hates Battlefield 3 and FIFA. Constant disconnects!

Discussion in 'Playstation Forums' started by Shuya, Jan 5, 2012.

  1. Shuya

    Shuya
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    2,324
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +133
    Don't know why but for as long as I can remember, I've suffered disconnects on FIFA since 10 and still experience them now. Usually it happens every 3rd game in FIFA 12 but I also have problems with finding games - the firewall issue.

    The FIFA problem I can deal with since that now it's stat based, I still get the wins I deserve. My problem is with Battlefield. I hate getting disconnected and I don't understand why this is happening.

    Has anyone got a fix or anything? I'm not downloading and my connection is wireless but since it's right above the router, I don't think that's the problem. My internet is not dropping since I'm usually on Skype when it dies.

    Anything anyone suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

    Cheers!
     
  2. Fmrl

    Fmrl
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2008
    Messages:
    5,189
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +408
    Have you spoken to O2 Customer Services about this issue? It sounds like they are over-QOS'ing you.
     
  3. Shuya

    Shuya
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    2,324
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +133
    Firstly, thank you so much for replying.

    Next question - what is QOS?
     
  4. Fmrl

    Fmrl
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2008
    Messages:
    5,189
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +408
    My apologies, I've spent too much time argueing with my ISP about this. :mad:

    QOS is Quality Of Service (aka "traffic shaping") it's where your ISP configures their network so some types of Internet traffic are treated as low priority and therefore some services run slower or you get momentary breaks or it stops working altogether.

    I suppose it comes in handy if you're in a high contention area and one customer is hogging all the bandwidth. Usually ISPs do this for the "dodgy stuff" like p2p, bit torrents, etc. but sometimes they can also apply it to other protocols and ports too.

    I think possibly some ISPs would be willing to tweak the QOS settings on individual profiles if it's causing a problem.

    Also, just to rule out any localised issues - have a look here...

    O2 Forum :: View topic - O2 Wireless box / PS3 / Fifa 09

    (there's even a link on that forum which takes you back to AVF!)
     
  5. Shuya

    Shuya
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    2,324
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +133
    Bump. Still no fix to this, really. o2 say this problem is with EA and not them. =/
     
    Last edited: Mar 23, 2012
  6. derek1971

    derek1971
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2005
    Messages:
    2,228
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +300
    I suspect the problem may be with the router rather than o2 directly. I am with Be (same company) and used to have problems when using the router they supplied. I went back to using my old Belkin 7633 and put the ps3 in the dmz on that and have not had any problems with any online games since
     
  7. Shuya

    Shuya
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    2,324
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +133
    I have an old router I can try from when I was with Sky. How do I put the ps3 into dmz?
     
  8. derek1971

    derek1971
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2005
    Messages:
    2,228
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +300
    It depends on the router but that option should be in the settings page somewhere. If you post the model of the router no doubt someone who has the same model can confirm:)
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice