1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

NW-HD5 : does it play WMA's?

Discussion in 'Headphones, Earphones & Portable Music' started by jabberwocky-, Sep 18, 2005.

  1. jabberwocky-

    jabberwocky-
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2005
    Messages:
    246
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    South East
    Ratings:
    +4
    Hi chaps,

    Does anyone know if the sony NW-HD5 plays WMA's ?

    I have read reviews where they says it doesnt..But web adverts stating it does!...?

    Thanks, sorry if it has allready been asked - couldnt find an answer using the search :)

    Gary.
     
  2. shadowritten

    shadowritten
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    It 'coats' them, if you will, in a 'wrapper' enabling you to play them. So in effect, you're not actually listening to a WMA file as such ...
     
  3. jabberwocky-

    jabberwocky-
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2005
    Messages:
    246
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    South East
    Ratings:
    +4
    ummm right...

    So i cant just drag them onto the play and just play them? sounds like i need to encode them using some software?

    Thanks for ya response btw.
     
  4. shadowritten

    shadowritten
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    You'll need to transfer them using SonicStage, Sony's own software. You'll find the transfer slow, as the software will be modifying the track for play on the HD5. But don't worry: it doesn't alter your original WMAs - just makes a copy which it modifies.
     
  5. jabberwocky-

    jabberwocky-
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2005
    Messages:
    246
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    South East
    Ratings:
    +4
    Sounds ok to me, thinking of getting a hd5, but have a few (80 odd albums) wma's.

    Anyway, thats answered my question - thankyou!
     
  6. robhimself

    robhimself
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I also have my music collection as wmas and ive noticed that mp3 files play best on my nw-h5 player. It seems that every time i put other file types onto it, it converts them into 64 kbps and is obviously of a poorer quality. This also leads to skipping on the tracks. I may have a faulty player i guess...
    Any help would be much appreciated. :D
     
  7. szsiddiq1214

    szsiddiq1214
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    ive never done it before, but u shud beable to convert it into a higher bitrate, and it shud be fine id hope...
    also, the new sony A3000 is supposed to have a firmware upgrade in december (the US version may come with the upgrade) that will allow it to play wma, so perhaps you'll see a HD5 upgrade too
    best of luck
     
  8. jabberwocky-

    jabberwocky-
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2005
    Messages:
    246
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    South East
    Ratings:
    +4
    Anyone know if you NEED to use software with the HD5?

    i.e can i just plug it in via USB, get detcted as an external storage device, then drop mp3's into it VIA windows, and it will still play them?

    Or is SS etc use mandatory?
     
  9. KiNeL

    KiNeL
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2005
    Messages:
    333
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +7
    Empatically YES unfortunately, you have to use SonicStage or possibly the Sony file manager, but Drag-n-Drop no way.

    Don't we all wish........................
     
  10. L11

    L11
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2005
    Messages:
    321
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    The HD5 doesn't play WMA's, wrapper or not.. Sonicstage converts them to atrac
     
  11. shadowritten

    shadowritten
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Are you sure? I thought that only happened on the HD1 and HD3?
     
  12. shadowritten

    shadowritten
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    My apologies:

    ATRAC3™ Format
    Supports unsecure [WMA or WAV] files with conversion to ATRAC3™ format.
     
  13. jabberwocky-

    jabberwocky-
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2005
    Messages:
    246
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    South East
    Ratings:
    +4
    Cheers KiNeL, Swinging now towards the smaller capacity Rio Carbon Pearl - This apparently allows usage with no softare installed i.e full drag n drop. Alot less hassle for my teeny brain lol.
     
  14. shadowritten

    shadowritten
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Rio Carbon is supposed to be a very enjoyable unit to use. My brother-in-law has one and gets on a treat with it. Good luck!
     
  15. robhimself

    robhimself
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Nope, every time i go into the settings on the transfer window of SS and change it to convert into ATRAC3plus or watever, it doesnt do it
    64kbps everytime.
    Thanks tho :)
    Maybe ill take it back and wait for this new model to come out, if no one else has any suggestions.
    Or get that cool looking toshiba one...
     
  16. gpc1

    gpc1
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just a quickie..

    Does the conversion take place when you load them on to the SS libraray or when you transfer them to the HD5

    The reason i ask is that when i try to transfer a wma onto the HD5 i get a message saying it cant find the music file. The file is definately in my G drive but in WMA format.

    Does SS apply the Atrac 'Wrapper' when you load music into the library.

    Hmmmmm

    Greg
     

Share This Page

Loading...