1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

NW-HD3 trick

Discussion in 'Headphones, Earphones & Portable Music' started by bruce1981, Aug 29, 2005.

  1. bruce1981

    bruce1981
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've got NW-HD3 and ùI cannot unlock the volume. I've followed the instruction but it doesn't works..
    someone can help me??!! :lease: :lease: :lease: :lease:
    thx a lot
     
  2. Steven

    Steven
    Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    Messages:
    36,454
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +6,231
    what specifically can't you do?
     
  3. dreamweaver

    dreamweaver
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    he wants to increase HD3 volume by access the service menu . I saw the procedure but I don't dare to do that , by the way , I'm happy with the volume it is quite loud even with headfone that comes with the player .

    I think you should better change to a better headphone :) sony 71 for example
     
  4. mcfarfs

    mcfarfs
    Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2005
    Messages:
    1,367
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Tunbridge Wells
    Ratings:
    +12
    It really is not necessary to open a new thread Regarding this. Why not just post on the original one?
     
  5. bruce1981

    bruce1981
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    thanx all
    my problem is that I cannot enter in the service menu. I've got the original headpone, and some other models, but as I wrote in the other thread, when I'm using public transport the volume is too low..
    I have decided to write a new thread because no one could hear me.
    I hope that maybe some italian guy can help me
    bye
     
  6. IanPM

    IanPM
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    389
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    The first two times I tried the volume hack it didn't work. Please try again and let us know what happens.
     
  7. Steven

    Steven
    Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    Messages:
    36,454
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +6,231
    I found it worked if you play a song then pause it

    Then slide hold on, hold down mode button (or whatever it is) then do d-pad combo
     
  8. bruce1981

    bruce1981
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    thax all!!!!!!!!!!!!!!1
    I'm so happy!!
    finally it works
    but I've hold mode, not menu buttons
    there are many functins in that menu..
    we have to study!!
     
  9. schrum

    schrum
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Does anyone know if the usa version is already unlocked? I got my hd3 about a week ago. I can only get the volume about half way before it is too loud to withstand the pain. Also I haven't messed with it too much but is thier a easy way to make a favorte/playlist?
     
  10. Steven

    Steven
    Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    Messages:
    36,454
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +6,231
    US doesn't have volume limit...limit is EU imposed
     
  11. Uridium

    Uridium
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Messages:
    14,415
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    North West Leicestershire
    Ratings:
    +1,858
    I bought a EU model from Argos when they were discounted recently and it wasn't limited
     
  12. Steven

    Steven
    Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    Messages:
    36,454
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +6,231
    :confused: or its a return. Joking. Maybe?
     
  13. bruce1981

    bruce1981
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    hi
    lfc you know if it's possible to make a selection of mp3, for example "music for drive" taking same mp3 from diffrent artists?!
    we I do this sonicstage makes two copy of th efile, so if I recall that mp3 I found two copy of it.

    for example:
    I have all the album of strokes.
    if I make a new compilation with same strokes's songs and I return on original strokes album I found two copy of that song.

    Do I have to mouve the song from the original album to the new compilation?
    but if I do this I will lost the original order of my music!!

    sorry for my english :)
    thax
     
  14. Steven

    Steven
    Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    Messages:
    36,454
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +6,231
    HD3 don't support playlists...yeh:thumbsdow

    the only way is compilation album in SS, although I've never used it before, so don't know whether it copies or does what you want
     

Share This Page

Loading...