1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

NW-HD3 NW-HD5 NW-HD5H EU model volume? SOLVED !!!!!

Discussion in 'Headphones, Earphones & Portable Music' started by DotNet, Jan 30, 2005.

  1. DotNet

    DotNet
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    Bingo :clap:
    I've decided to open a new thread just because the low volume level of the EU models is the only issue that may prevent someone from buying this terrific piece of hardware. I've struggled with it, but finally (with a help of Sony related people) found a solution.
    There are many things in NW-HD3 you can adjust via a service menu. To enter it
    follow the instructions from testmode.jpg.
    When you are in, follow soundpressure.jpg to set "Sound Pressure Regulation" to OFF.
    You are done!

    Disclaimer. I take no responsibility for any consequences caused by this. Using service menu is inherently dangerous, difficulties during the process could cause the device to stop functioning and irreparably damage the product. If you do damage the product in this way, your supplier will charge for repair.


    Here are the specific instructions for the HD5 (as posted later in this thread)

    Start the player. Start playing a song. Turn the HOLD function on by sliding the swich at the top. Then, Hold the SEARCH/MENU button and enter the button sequence:
    Right, Right, Left, Left, Right, Left, Right, Left, Up, Down.
    Let go of the buttons, and put the HOLD switch back to its original position.
    The backlight will cut out and you'll be in the service menu with "POWER" displayed.
    Press DOWN a few times to select OTHERS and press Right to get into the menu.
    Keep pressing down until you get to SP SET (Sound Pressure Setting).
    Press Play/Pause to get into change the option. Then press SEARCH/MENU to
    toggle the option on or Off (obviously, Off is for louder sounds).
    Then either hold STOP or remove the battery to get the player out of the
    service mode. For some reason, you'll have to go back into the player's options to manually turn the backlight on again after doing this.
    (Note that the attachments below apply to the original HD3 instructions.)

    [mod comment - instructions for HD5 copied here by JohnG]
     

    Attached Files:

  2. namastebuzz

    namastebuzz
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2004
    Messages:
    525
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Aberdeenshire
    Ratings:
    +30
    Hi

    Followed instructions for my HD3.

    Initially got into a menu where you only get choice of "CHG", "A WR", "A RD" and "V CHK" ,

    Tried again and got into the menu as described. Followed instructions and.....

    it goes much louder!

    Great help, many thanks for the info. :clap:
     
  3. mark rosser

    mark rosser
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2000
    Messages:
    414
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    solihull, west midlands
    Ratings:
    +65
    as previous reply, followed instructions into set up mode, had to find my way around a little blindly, but after the switch, it definately works!

    :clap:
     
  4. Lex69

    Lex69
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    worked for me as well :clap: - but beware that when i did it, it set backlight to "off" and for a few seconds i thought i had screwed it up, but i just turned it back to auto in the menu :laugh:
     
  5. Axemeister

    Axemeister
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2005
    Messages:
    45
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'd be really interested to know if there is a similar solution for the HD1. I'm not sure if the controls are identical.
     
  6. DotNet

    DotNet
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    Since the solution is menu based, you can't really go wrong... It either works or not. If you manage to enter the service menu and find an option "Sound Pressure Regulation", it should just work.
     
  7. philou

    philou
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    :clap: It's working on my HD1 too. :clap:
     
  8. nimrodity

    nimrodity
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    that is great,when i get my hd1 back from the mp3-upgrade i have to try this,cool
     
  9. Axemeister

    Axemeister
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2005
    Messages:
    45
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    The reason I asked about the HD1 is because the instructions for adjusting the sound pressure show a single horizontal arrow key, whereas mine are double arrow keys. Presumably that's what you use - there aren't any others!
    The instructions also talk about applying power to the unit. I don't suppose this means it has to be plugged into the charger.
    I'm thinking about getting the Mp3 upgrade, so it would probably be best to wait until after that before attempting the mod.
    Thanks
     
  10. LFC

    LFC
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    249
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    How does this affect the battery life of the player?
    SO far I have found at max levels vilume is fine only issue is ripping from CD's that have different volume levels
     
  11. andrew1979

    andrew1979
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    :thumbsup: IT WORKED!!! :clap:

    I too loved the style of the HD3 but wished I could up the volume a bit. Thanks heaps for your tip! :smashin: Now the HD3 is the best!

    My backlight went off too. Once player was back on, I just went into the normal menu and turned it back on.

    I noticed a menu in the admin section called 'clock'... any idea what this is for? I presume there must be a clock feature built in. Anyone had a play?

    Why don't they enable all these features from the onset. Anyone found any more reference material out there on these types of functions?
     
  12. namastebuzz

    namastebuzz
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2004
    Messages:
    525
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Aberdeenshire
    Ratings:
    +30
    Yeah, my backlight did the same thing too.

    I noticed heaps of interesting looking features that one might tinker with.

    I guess Sony don't let us access them coz idiots like me would ..... well.... tinker with them and mess everything up.
     
  13. Axemeister

    Axemeister
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2005
    Messages:
    45
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I finally screwed up the courage and gave it a go with my HD1, and guess what - it works, and is appreciably louder. Don't know what the Sony people will say when I send it back for its mp3 upgrade - I wonder if I get the same one back!
     
  14. salford_sniper

    salford_sniper
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    :thumbsup: Fookin Magic!!! :clap:

    This has worked an absolute treat. I thought i was in for a life of substandard volume but thanks to this fix i can finally get my HD3 up to a suitable volume. A must for any HD3 owner. No problams when fixing but I would recomend not to get too button happy while doing this though.
    :lesson:
     
  15. truepalace

    truepalace
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    :clap: Well LOUD happy mate cheers!!! :clap:

    HD1 user
    Bit tricky to do but !!!!!

    cheers :D
     
  16. ben_wade

    ben_wade
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks, it really does work!

    Was reading this thread when the backlight went off on my HD1 and what you have to do to just clear things up is go into the menu thay you're meant to be able to access, not the secret menu and go onto backlight and turn it on
     
  17. Ekko Star

    Ekko Star
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2002
    Messages:
    6,182
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +399
    Thanks works on a HD1 ! My ears hurt it's so seriously loud now

    I bet the native MP3 settings are in here somewhere as well.
     
  18. dogslikeyou

    dogslikeyou
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    must be really thick but it don't work for me! holding down menu and have the hold on following the instructions too The letter but no luck :-(
     
  19. Ekko Star

    Ekko Star
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2002
    Messages:
    6,182
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +399
    I bet your not switching the HOLD off after the key depressions :thumbsup:
     
  20. dogslikeyou

    dogslikeyou
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    and keep menu held down?
     
  21. dogslikeyou

    dogslikeyou
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    sorry mode button? have tryed holdin down the mode button doing the depressions then taking off hold whilst hold mode and relising it!!! :confused:
     
  22. dogslikeyou

    dogslikeyou
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    cracked it and just gone deaf!!!!!!!! Fookin ace well done that man! and thanks to Ekko Star i was just being a bit thick!!! :)
     
  23. Ekko Star

    Ekko Star
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2002
    Messages:
    6,182
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +399
    Nice one man ! Yes it's too bloomin loud now. If you''ve got fairly decent headphones it's plenty loud as it is I reckon. Either way they're ace machines :)
     
  24. Roger Matthews

    Roger Matthews
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    291
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Aberystwyth
    Ratings:
    +15
    Sorry to be thick but it doesn't work for me at all, can anyone describe how it works?
     
  25. Ekko Star

    Ekko Star
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2002
    Messages:
    6,182
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +399
    Slide the hold switch on, hold down the mode button and depress the instructed sequence of buttons on the navigation controller. Release the mode button and then slide the hold switch off.

    The screen will be dark and you will be in the service menu.

    Navigate to Others, scroll through to SP and toggle ON as per instructions.

    Exit by pressing the menu button and holding it down, the player will restart itself.
     
  26. dogslikeyou

    dogslikeyou
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    yeap i can!
    turn on your player and stop the music playing! then switch on the hold button press and hold down the mode button. follow the instructions on the previous page and take hold off after the sequance your screen should go dark and you should be on the menu screen! hope it helps! it does work!!!
     
  27. dogslikeyou

    dogslikeyou
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    has anybody played with any of the other features on the service menu yet!
     
  28. nimrodity

    nimrodity
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    yeah th eother features in the service menu would be interesting,could it be possible to turn up the bass level a little bit or something like that
     
  29. KMH

    KMH
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Works on my NW-HD1 as well, thanks.

    Any chance of the rest of the service manual being made available?
     
  30. chrzapitis

    chrzapitis
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    has anyone tried the trick with an upgraded HD1?
    did it still work?
    i suppose it should...
     

Share This Page

Loading...