1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

NW-HD1 upgrade?

Discussion in 'Headphones, Earphones & Portable Music' started by Tipsy, Feb 11, 2005.

  1. Tipsy

    Tipsy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2005
    Messages:
    37
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Once the NW-hd1 is upgraded does it support Mp3?
     
  2. mariners

    mariners
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sure does.
    U still have to use Sonic Stage for file transfer, but will be much quicker without the need for conversion to ATRAC3.
     
  3. yonderblue

    yonderblue
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2001
    Messages:
    302
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +12
    That's the whole point of getting the NW-HD1 upgraded to support MP3's :rolleyes:
     
  4. Tipsy

    Tipsy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2005
    Messages:
    37
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    hehe thought so, just making sure
     
  5. mariners

    mariners
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Buy one and get it upgraded! Fantasatic device.
    Keep an eye on the Argos site for when they get more stock. I got mine for £149.95 and paid Sony £15 for the upgrade (They provide a Freepost address for returning the device for the firmware upgrade).
     
  6. Tipsy

    Tipsy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2005
    Messages:
    37
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah argos would of been good however i rang up customer services and they arnt getting anymore stock in because the models been discontinued!

    :mad:

    Has anyone found anywhere which does it for a similar price? The best i can find is £189.99!
     
  7. Ekko Star

    Ekko Star
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2002
    Messages:
    6,068
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +374
    Rs £179
     
  8. Jamp

    Jamp
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Messages:
    76
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Sheffield/N Wales/Isle of Man
    Ratings:
    +0
    How long does converting from MP3 or WMA to ATRAC3 take anyway? Per GB of data say? I have about 10GB (mostly WMA, some fixed and some VBR) I'd want to put on it. Will new HD1s start coming with this MP3 upgrade anyway, or are they phasing out the HD1 in favour of the HD3?

    :)
     
  9. Tipsy

    Tipsy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2005
    Messages:
    37
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Its my understanding that theyve discontinued making the HD1, however you can send your HD1 to sony to be upgraded for £15
     
  10. Boab

    Boab
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi all,

    Can someone tell me where to get the Sony contact for the upgrade in UK?

    Robert
     
  11. farnleygate

    farnleygate
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    www.sony.co.uk has got the tel number in the support section

    Freepost to send, with cheque - takes around 10-14 days from posting (well mine did)
     
  12. Boab

    Boab
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +0

    And is there a therapy line to help me while I wait?

    Robert
    ;)
     
  13. yonderblue

    yonderblue
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2001
    Messages:
    302
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +12
  14. Tipsy

    Tipsy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2005
    Messages:
    37
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I was, up until recently, going to get my HD1 upgraded for sure! However ive just heard some bad things about the upgrade and was wandering whether it was worth it at all. I havnt started to transfer my music onto the player as i have only just aquired it. But most of my music is mp3 format so it will be quite a long process without the upgrade!
    Can anyone who's has had the upgrade done advise me on the advantages and the disadvantages, if any, of the upgrade?
    Cheers guys!
     
  15. dubstav

    dubstav
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    A couple of weeks ago I visited Sony’s service centre in Dublin and within 20 minutes I had my upgraded HD1 and SonicStage v2.3 on CD all for €20.00 (thanks to the lads there!).
    The problems started when I got home. The upgrade of SonicStage went smoothly enough, but when I tried to transfer my atrac files to the HD1 it reported that it couldn’t find the files, even though it would play the file if I double clicked on it!
    Strange!
    Let me explain something first – I would copy a load of mp3s to my hard drive from CD, encode them to atrac3+ and delete the original mp3s leaving the atrac files on my hard drive. This worked beautifully until the upgrade. I deduced that SonicStage was looking for the original mp3s to transfer to the HD1 instead of the atrac files.
    The obvious thing to do was remove everything from the SonicStage library and import just the atrac files. The files I had converted to atrac from original CDs were imported correctly – Artist, Album etc., but the files I had converted from mp3 were all tossed into an “Imported files” album. All 2500 songs!
    It makes it a bit difficult to find what I’m looking for but once the tracks are transferred to the unit they’re divided up by artist/album as you would expect.
    Another problem I’ve noted, and this is the more serious one, is a definite hiss from my MDR-EX71s which wasn’t there before. At first I thought it was only when playing mp3s (the first tracks I transferred were mp3s) but when I eventually got my atracs back on, the hiss was still there. It’s only really noticeable at low volumes with little or no background noise, but it’s there and I didn’t notice it before the upgrade. It won’t bother me, I’m not an audiophile, atrac3+ @ 64kbps suits me fine but it could upset some people.
    On the plus side, mp3 transfer is fast once the files have been imported to SonicStage. Another change you may notice is in the Sound menu - there is a fourth option called “Digital Sound Preset” which has two options “Custom 3” and “Custom 4”, which follows on from the existing “Custom 1” and “Custom 2” under the Sound EQ menu. I don’t know why it is done this way…
    To summarise, if your music collection fits onto the hd1 at the moment then don’t bother with the upgrade, just leave your PC to convert your music to atrac over night and all is well. If on the other hand you regularly get new CDs full of mp3s and you just can’t wait to convert them to atrac or your music collection is so vast that you don’t have the disk space to store them as atracs and mp3s then the upgrade may be worth while, but try to listen to an upgraded model to find out if the hiss will bother you.
    Let me know if anybody else has noticed a hiss after their upgrade...
     
  16. Ekko Star

    Ekko Star
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2002
    Messages:
    6,068
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +374
    The hiss problem was highlighted early on in some HD1 models and not in others.

    My one has just gone off for the upgrade but it had no hiss to begin with.

    However, if you went into the service menu, you would hear a hiss whilst in there. As soon as you came out it went as well. I hope it doesn't come back with it :(
     
  17. diverse

    diverse
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2004
    Messages:
    159
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    For those who bought via Argos and paid for upgrade (or were thinking of upgrading) see this
     
  18. Ekko Star

    Ekko Star
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2002
    Messages:
    6,068
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +374
    Well I got mine back and have tested it with a few tracks.

    It left with no hiss. It's returned upgraded with no hiss.

    I'm a happy bunny :thumbsup:
     
  19. SuperSaiyan4

    SuperSaiyan4
    Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    Messages:
    2,238
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +49
    Hi guys, well I have just ordered mine the NW-HD1 I cant believe Sony took away the cradle on the newer models.

    Am I right in thinking that I can just copy over MP3's onto the player say using Real One player? Or do MP3's still have to be converted to Atrac3? if so whats the point then?
     
  20. Ekko Star

    Ekko Star
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2002
    Messages:
    6,068
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +374
    No, you must use SS 2.3 to transfer MP3's to it. It will transfer the file as it is stored on your PC. If it is ripped as MP3 that's what it will get transferred as, if ripped as Atrac then as that.
     
  21. SuperSaiyan4

    SuperSaiyan4
    Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    Messages:
    2,238
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +49
    So if I got MP3's then the player will play them as MP3's? cool!
     
  22. Ekko Star

    Ekko Star
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2002
    Messages:
    6,068
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +374
    Yes it will after you have upgraded the HD1, not natively.

    Atrac+ is a better codec anyway IMO, so you may wish to use that over MP3.
     
  23. SuperSaiyan4

    SuperSaiyan4
    Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    Messages:
    2,238
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +49
    Good I will use Atrac 3 as I used to have the NW-MS90D (US version) all the tracks on my PC are still in Atrac 3 in Sonic Stage v2.3 so I should be able to just plug in the new player and transfer the music right?
     
  24. Ekko Star

    Ekko Star
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2002
    Messages:
    6,068
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +374
    Atrac3+64/256. Personally I prefer 256kps.
     
  25. SuperSaiyan4

    SuperSaiyan4
    Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    Messages:
    2,238
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +49
    I cant hear any difference from atrac 3 plus 256k in comparison to atrac 3 132k. Could you tell me how one would or can tell the difference in sound?
     
  26. Ekko Star

    Ekko Star
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2002
    Messages:
    6,068
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +374
    Your ears :D
     
  27. SuperSaiyan4

    SuperSaiyan4
    Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    Messages:
    2,238
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +49
    Thats why I said I 'cant hear' any difference lol! but was wondering if any techys could say how the higher bit rate effects the music sound i.e. more bass or clarity etc.
     
  28. Ekko Star

    Ekko Star
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2002
    Messages:
    6,068
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +374
    The stream doesn't accentuate any treble or bass, simply provides better quality sound. Depends on your headphones, type of music and generally how fussy you are.

    All these compressed formats by virtue of compression result in degradation of quality from original format. The better the codec and bitstream the closer to the original it sounds.

    The offset is usually always quality v memory.
     
  29. SuperSaiyan4

    SuperSaiyan4
    Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    Messages:
    2,238
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +49
    Well seeing I will have 20gb I might as well go for the highest bit rate :p lol
    I am using the in ear silicon bud earphones the ones that cost around £35, could you suggest anything better which are in ear earphones? apart from these other sony ones that i have seen that cost like £110!!!
     

Share This Page

Loading...