1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

NW-HD1 - Reinstalled Windows = Problem with tracks

Discussion in 'Headphones, Earphones & Portable Music' started by Hybrid, Aug 1, 2005.

  1. Hybrid

    Hybrid
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    Messages:
    43
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +3
    Ok, so the problem is i reinstalled Windows and after installing SonicStage i get a warning message that this is a different computer and that i can't transfer tracks. But it's the same darn computer with the same OS version, same computer name and workgroup. what the fudge is wrong with SonicStage? Any hints on how to NOT lose my tracks?
     
  2. shadowritten

    shadowritten
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Did you use the SonicStage back-up tool first? (Please say you did ...)
     
  3. Hybrid

    Hybrid
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    Messages:
    43
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +3
    Well.. since i formatted my hard drive and installed everything clean.. guess the answer is no..

    Should i understand from this one that even if i initialise the player i'll be able to recover the tracks?

    Also, if this is true, am i supposed to initialise the player when it is not connected to the computer? Or should i initialise from within SonicStage?
     
  4. JB5

    JB5
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2005
    Messages:
    231
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +16
    I'm afraid that the backup tool was your best hope in this situation, speaking from bitter experience.

    SS3.2 will allow the option of not using DRM on future CD rips I believe, not much help with your present circumstance I know!
     
  5. shadowritten

    shadowritten
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Unless some techie on here has an ingenius workaround, you'd better start re-ripping - sorry! Had similar problem recently but, luckily, had backed-up only hours earlier!
     
  6. Hybrid

    Hybrid
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    Messages:
    43
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +3
    Err.. so.. anyone? Please? :)
    I really got to get that mp3 upgrade so i won't have to deal with this crappy copyright system :(
     
  7. shadowritten

    shadowritten
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm afraid this might be so (I can hear you screaming at your PC/player now!)
     
  8. JB5

    JB5
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2005
    Messages:
    231
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +16
    I never managed to do it myself and I did not manage to find anyone with a workaround.
     
  9. Hybrid

    Hybrid
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    Messages:
    43
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +3
    Oh, you just can't imagine.. :mad:
     
  10. shadowritten

    shadowritten
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Two years ago, I lost EVERYTHING on my PC - and I mean EVERYTHING!!! Had never backed up in my life before then. Felt like chucking the B*****d out of the window!
     
  11. JB5

    JB5
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2005
    Messages:
    231
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +16
    Hybrid - Do you have a link to the Knowledge Article C388728 ????
     
  12. Hybrid

    Hybrid
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    Messages:
    43
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +3
    Hmm.. from that article in the Sony Database, would it mean that if i initialised i'll be able to get the tracks back or something? Im asking because it is not very explicit..
     
  13. shadowritten

    shadowritten
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    My understanding: if you initialise, you wipe the drive clean. End of story, no going back (certainly the case with the HD5).
     
  14. Hybrid

    Hybrid
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    Messages:
    43
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +3
  15. shadowritten

    shadowritten
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ah, yes ... this presupposes you haven't wiped all the tracks from your PC - say, by formatting its drive during a reinstall.

    Again, I feel your pain ...
     
  16. JB5

    JB5
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2005
    Messages:
    231
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +16
    Cheers for that.

    Yes you are still in the same position I'm afraid.

    HD transfer to PC - no go as the the HD and PC aren't synched.
    SS database copy re-imported into SS - no go as SS DB and "new" SS aren't synched.

    The article - this would "blank" the HD and allow it to be re-synched to the PC and "new" SS. All info on the HD would be lost though.

    One thing may be in your favour though. When it happened to me on my HD3 I was able to play the tracks previously transferred to the HD3, simply couldn't transfer them back onto the PC. Still able to add more tracks, just couldn't do anything with the tracks already on my player. (Apart from play them of course)
     
  17. Hybrid

    Hybrid
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    Messages:
    43
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +3
    Well, i can't seem to add anything.. It wouldn't mind me if i was unable to listen to the tracks on the player in SS anyway..
     
  18. Hybrid

    Hybrid
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    Messages:
    43
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +3
    Just talked to a Sony Repr online.. seems that even if i upgrade the unit to play MP3 i still wouldn't solve the problem of initialisation
     
  19. shadowritten

    shadowritten
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    That's correct. JB5's earlier comment about SS 3.2 enabling you to leave DRM off future tracks seems the best (only) option ... IF IT WORKS! I'll be able to tell you this with some confidence soon - I've given a disc full of DRM-free ATRACs to a mate to try and transfer to his HD1. Fingers crossed ...
     
  20. Hybrid

    Hybrid
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    Messages:
    43
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +3
    how did you give them to him DRM free? I mean, how did you made it DRM free? Can you make ripped tracks DRM free?
     
  21. JB5

    JB5
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2005
    Messages:
    231
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +16
    It's a new option with SS3.2 I believe, but only for tracks ripped from a CD.
     
  22. shadowritten

    shadowritten
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yep - using SonicStage version 3.2 (there's links to download it dotted all over this forum). There's an option in Tools\Options ... somewhere, that lets you switch off copy protection.

    Let's hope it works. And if it does, I'll be shouting it from the rooftops right here first! Not because of the file-swapping possibilities, but because it also bodes well for honest CD buyers/Sony enthusiasts.
     
  23. Hybrid

    Hybrid
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    Messages:
    43
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +3
    That would be great mate
     
  24. shadowritten

    shadowritten
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    My mate's outta town, but I'm awaiting an email any hour now with his results (i.e. can you transfer non-DRM ATRACs from one device/PC to another?).

    Suspense is killing me.
     
  25. KeanosMagicHat

    KeanosMagicHat
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2005
    Messages:
    4,551
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    England, UK.
    Ratings:
    +554
    See posts 182 and 183 of this thread for confirmation .....

    http://forums.minidisc.org/index.php?showtopic=11311&st=180

    As far as I know though this only applies to tracks imported directly into 3.2 with the no DRM option selected.

    Tracks imported in previous versions have DRM embedded and I am told this cannot be removed. :(
     
  26. shadowritten

    shadowritten
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    WAHOO!!!!

    Am blissfully happy now! Just need to get my mate's confirmation that tracks created in this way can also play on others' players, then the problem is solved!

    Cheers for that!
     

Share This Page

Loading...