Question Nvidia shield Onkyo tx-nr474 with optoma projector no image

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by Sennevds, Aug 27, 2018.

  1. Sennevds

    Sennevds
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    Belgium, Antwerp
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,

    I've searched the forum and didn't found a solution.
    I have a NVIDIA Shield connected to a Onkyo tx-nr474 and that receiver is connected to an optoma DH1010 projector but have no picture and sound.
    The receivers notices a signal (surround gets activated) projector finds a signal (1080p) and then the projector goes back to searching and I see a blinking HDMI sign on the Onkyo.

    When I connect the shield directly to the projector I get a picture and sound.
    When I connect an other screen to the receiver I have sound and picture.
    When I connect an other source to the receiver(Laptop) I get sound and picture on the projector.

    So it only doesn't work in one specific combination. Is there something I can do about this?
    I already tried to change some output settings on the shield but nothing helps.

    I've tried different HDMI cables different inputs but nothing helps
     
  2. Violator

    Violator
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,695
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    Chester
    Ratings:
    +557
    1. Are you using the same HDMI cable and port for each of the tests above?

    2. Have you tried setting the Shield to a nice easy output resolution to test?

    3. Are you running the latest fw on AVR and Shield?
     
  3. Sennevds

    Sennevds
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    Belgium, Antwerp
    Ratings:
    +0
    I was using the same cables for all my test and tried other cables too.
    I've set the Shield to 1080p 60Hz 59Hz 50Hz and even 720p 60Hz but nothing
    Shield is on latest (Oreo) and Onkyo had an update last week
     
  4. Violator

    Violator
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,695
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    Chester
    Ratings:
    +557
    Has it ever worked? I assume you've tried a different HDMI cable from the AVR as well?
     
  5. Sennevds

    Sennevds
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    Belgium, Antwerp
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes i've tried several cables. Yesterday I had image all of a sudden then I shutdown all my devices. When I retried it it didn't work anymore. When I reset the shield. I see the startup screen for a brief moment and then its back to on off again.

    When I play audio on the shield it comes thru and then back off.
     
  6. Violator

    Violator
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,695
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    Chester
    Ratings:
    +557
    Are the cables HDCP 2.2 certified?
     
  7. Sennevds

    Sennevds
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    Belgium, Antwerp
    Ratings:
    +0
    I will check later but it's strange that the same setup works with an external LCD screen or TV and not with the projecter(Using the same cables)
     
  8. Violator

    Violator
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,695
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    Chester
    Ratings:
    +557
    Do you have the AVR set to pass-through?
     
  9. Sennevds

    Sennevds
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    Belgium, Antwerp
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have turned it off but still the same problem.
     
  10. Violator

    Violator
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,695
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    Chester
    Ratings:
    +557
    Pass-thru should be on, I just wanted to see if the AVR was adding anything to the video that was messing it up.

    It sounds like a display resolution issue with the Shield and/or an hdcp 2.2 handshake problem.

    Have you tried Shield Safe Mode?
     
  11. Sennevds

    Sennevds
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    Belgium, Antwerp
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just tested it and in display safe mode it works.
     
  12. Violator

    Violator
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,695
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    Chester
    Ratings:
    +557
    It's display then. The AVR is doing something to the Shield signal OR just doesn't like it for whatever reason. Usually the cause is trying to display a res and/Or refresh rate it doesn't like.
     
  13. Sennevds

    Sennevds
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    Belgium, Antwerp
    Ratings:
    +0
    The only difference I saw was that HDCP is turned of when going in to safe mode.
    Is there anything I can do about this problem?
     
  14. Violator

    Violator
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,695
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    Chester
    Ratings:
    +557
    Have you tried setting the shield to 4:2:0 10bit or 8bit colour? If it's currently 12bit some receivers don't like that.
     
  15. Sennevds

    Sennevds
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    Belgium, Antwerp
    Ratings:
    +0
    Going to try that tonight
     
  16. Sennevds

    Sennevds
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    Belgium, Antwerp
    Ratings:
    +0
    Checked the settings and it was RGB 8bit. Changed it to 422 8bit but didn't help
     
  17. Sennevds

    Sennevds
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    Belgium, Antwerp
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've a solution. Thanks to a response on Reddit. He said to put this https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B01CCMOMM0 between the avr and beamer and now I've picture and sound. Thanks to search for a solution!
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice