Dismiss Notice
Attention AVForums app / Tapatalk users
Sadly GDPR means that, from 25th, we can no longer offer access to AVForums via the branded app or Tapatalk.
Click here for more information.

NVIDIA Pure Video.....Worth Upgrading?

Discussion in 'Microsoft Windows' started by evolution400, Aug 18, 2005.

  1. evolution400

    evolution400
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2004
    Messages:
    1,165
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Cwmbran
    Ratings:
    +17
    I just found a very good review with some excellent comparison screenshots
    very ahndy for all those people who are undecided on what brand of card or thinking of changing from ATI to NVIDIA.
    After reading the review I would say if you are building a system get a card that supports Pure Video but if you currently have an older nvidia card or ATI then hold fire on upgrading as the difference is hardly noticable at the moment in IMO isn't worth the cost of upgrading, but the technology looks promising for the future.
    http://www.anandtech.com/video/showdoc.aspx?i=2305
     
  2. meansizzler

    meansizzler
    Banned

    Joined:
    May 11, 2005
    Messages:
    7,892
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    104
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +343
    OK I learned something interesting out of that article, and got this

    My Reg value was already set to 1, prolly cause I done that Microsoft Media Player WMV HD update...
     
  3. Rambles

    Rambles
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    8,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +1,276
    An interesting article - I'll have a proper read when I have time, thanks for the pm meansizzler. Am I right in thinking that reg hack is for ATI cards only, so I shouldn't attempt it with my 6600GT?
     
    Last edited: May 28, 2017
  4. meansizzler

    meansizzler
    Banned

    Joined:
    May 11, 2005
    Messages:
    7,892
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    104
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +343
    Bascially the reg hack does the same thing that the "WMV-HD Hardware Decode" update from microsft did, well at least I think it did, check what your value was, it should be a 1 already....
     
  5. DaveP

    DaveP
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have a 6800LE. How can I tell if it has the new chip. The specific model number isn't listed. Is there some software that can tell me?

    Thanks

    Dave
     
  6. meansizzler

    meansizzler
    Banned

    Joined:
    May 11, 2005
    Messages:
    7,892
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    104
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +343
    I'll have a look for the core your using, give me some time..

    [​IMG]

    Looks like an NV40...

    Guess the LE does not support Hardware WMV Decode, it's a cut down version of the 6800(NV43) but uses the same core as the 6800GT(NV40)
     
  7. DaveP

    DaveP
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0

    Doh!

    Thanks, that explains a lot.

    So it looks like I need to upgrade to a 6600GT then.

    Dave
     
  8. meansizzler

    meansizzler
    Banned

    Joined:
    May 11, 2005
    Messages:
    7,892
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    104
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +343
    If you cpu is powerfull enough you don't need a new card, your card is as powerfull as the 6600gt anyway, no point getting a new card if it is exactly the same thing with just one new thing on top..it does not gurantee you will see much improvement anyway, cpu/memory are a facter too..

    I use to run a P4 2.8GHZ with 2GB RAM and 32MB onboard Intel graphics, and can play 1080P WMV HD content with 50% CPU usage..., if your system is running fine no need to change anything, but if your having trouble either get more RAM or upgrade your CPU....
     
  9. DaveP

    DaveP
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for that. I have a 3.0Ghz P4 with HT and 1Gb of ram. I'll see how it goes.

    Dave
     
  10. meansizzler

    meansizzler
    Banned

    Joined:
    May 11, 2005
    Messages:
    7,892
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    104
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +343
    Your machine should be up to the Job, on the microsoft website they say you need at least a 3GHZ CPU to play back 1080P content at a resolution of 1920*1080, and I doubt you will monitor will be running at that sort of resolution, so your machine should be more than capable....
     
  11. Rambles

    Rambles
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    8,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +1,276
    I had a quick look at the registry this morning, and I couldn't find this value, either I am being a bit dense, or it is only present for ATI cards?
     
    Last edited: May 28, 2017
  12. meansizzler

    meansizzler
    Banned

    Joined:
    May 11, 2005
    Messages:
    7,892
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    104
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +343
    [​IMG]
     
  13. Rambles

    Rambles
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    8,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +1,276
    Oh thanks :smashin:
    I'll have another look when I get home tonight.


    Right, had another look and I definitely have not got that registry key, also searched the registry for DXVA and nothing found.
     
    Last edited: May 28, 2017
  14. meansizzler

    meansizzler
    Banned

    Joined:
    May 11, 2005
    Messages:
    7,892
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    104
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +343
    Lisa, are you still havign problems playing back HD content?, ould it not just be wise considering getting a faster CPU...
     
  15. phunkey_monkeh

    phunkey_monkeh
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Im using PowerDVD as a decoder for MCE at the moment.
    I have an ATI card, so is it worth me changing to the Pure video software?
     
  16. meansizzler

    meansizzler
    Banned

    Joined:
    May 11, 2005
    Messages:
    7,892
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    104
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +343
    Best codec i found for ati cards is Win Dvd 7, you can get a trial from www.intervideo.com, i would stay clear of powerd dvd and sonic dvd..., the purevideo codec has brightness/gamma issues, but once there sorted it's fine, why not try out both and see what you like, but remember to uninstall the previous one before installing another one..
     
  17. Rambles

    Rambles
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    8,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +1,276
    They do a free 30 day trial so it may be worth installing it and see if it gives you better picture quality - if not then you can aloways revert back.
     
    Last edited: May 28, 2017
  18. Rambles

    Rambles
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    8,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +1,276
    My CPU is the fastest my mobo will support, the only files that are jerky are 1080 WMV HD clips, everything else is processed by the 6600gt and runs well, so I won't re-build my HTPC just yet... I can live without the demo's until a fix is hopefully, found.
     
    Last edited: May 29, 2017
  19. meansizzler

    meansizzler
    Banned

    Joined:
    May 11, 2005
    Messages:
    7,892
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    104
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +343
    Unless you have a display with a res higher than 1280 *720 there is no point in playing back 1080P files..
     
  20. Rambles

    Rambles
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    8,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +1,276
    Well, it is true the pq between 1080 and 720 HD files is not really noticeable on my SD plasma, but... if I can only get content in 1080 then I will want to play it back...
     
  21. evolution400

    evolution400
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2004
    Messages:
    1,165
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Cwmbran
    Ratings:
    +17
    Make sure AGP fast write is turned on in your bios that will cure stuttering.
     
  22. evolution400

    evolution400
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2004
    Messages:
    1,165
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Cwmbran
    Ratings:
    +17

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice