1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

NVidia DVD Decoder

Discussion in 'Microsoft Windows' started by stripe, Jun 29, 2005.

  1. stripe

    stripe
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2004
    Messages:
    1,241
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +123
    Aaaaaaaaaaargh!!!!!

    I downloaded the Nvidia DVD decoder trial software from their website a few weeks ago, and as the trial has expired and now the TV and DVD player no longer work, I went to buy the the software, and the website is down for at least 30 days :mad:

    So where does that leave me? I have got PowerDVD 5 installed but the application MCE doesn't seem to be able to use the decoder from this, or am I being really stupid and missing how to configure it.

    Or is there something else I should be looking into?
     
  2. CrispyXUK

    CrispyXUK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Messages:
    3,714
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Land of the Living, Essex
    Ratings:
    +33
    Its open on July 8th when the new decoder is released to buy (Purevideo)

    /you could find a serial :devil:
     
  3. evolution400

    evolution400
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2004
    Messages:
    1,136
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Cwmbran
    Ratings:
    +17
    Intervideo Windvd 6 works fine.
     
  4. Scotty

    Scotty
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Messages:
    1,467
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Home Counties
    Ratings:
    +412
  5. stuartmc

    stuartmc
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2004
    Messages:
    203
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +0
    We currently have it in stock in the UK as I think do others but forum rules prohibit me from saying where. If you google it you should find someone that has it available to buy.

    Alternatively PCWorld have been selling the WinDVD6 Player for £19.99

    If you look at the PureVideo Decoder you'll see that Nvidia say it has only been tested with the new 7600GFX so not sure if this works with other cards or if it is designed specifically for the 7600. The standard DVD decoder would still seem to be a current product for other platforms.
     
  6. Scotty

    Scotty
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Messages:
    1,467
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Home Counties
    Ratings:
    +412
    Having checked the AVSforum a number of members are reporting it working satisfactorily with Nvidia 5 and 6 series cards and well as ATI cards.
     
  7. lisag

    lisag
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    5,557
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +296
    Does it bring any improvements / benefits over the older codec?
     
  8. CrispyXUK

    CrispyXUK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Messages:
    3,714
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Land of the Living, Essex
    Ratings:
    +33
    2:2 pulldown and a few other things
     
  9. stripe

    stripe
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2004
    Messages:
    1,241
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +123
    Thanks guys.

    I tried the newer Nvidia decoder, but it's too smart for that, it does warn you that it won't work on top of the current one :(

    However, I managed to get PowerDVD 5 working in XP with reclock and the results were amazing, no jerkyness at 50Hz, just a stunning picture :clap:

    So I'm going to stick with that for the time being untill the newer version of Nvidia is out and it is proven to work with ATI cards. I'll just have to stick on the WinTV software to get the TV going.
     
  10. Scotty

    Scotty
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Messages:
    1,467
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Home Counties
    Ratings:
    +412
    Here's the extract from the Nvidia's notes

    What’s New in Version 1.02-145
    Version 1.02-145 of the NVIDIA PureVideo Decoder includes the following changes
    and fixes since version 1.00.67:
    Windows Media Player and Media Center Edition
    • For Windows Media Player 10 and Media Center Edition, added seamless
    playback of ATSC and DVB transport streams in both SD and HD formats.
    • Improved the smoothness of HD MPEG-2 playback for Windows Media Player 10.
    • Added ICodecAPI interface to allow Windows MCE 2006 to directly control audio
    format and output options.
    • Added Microsoft ETW instrumentation for performance monitoring.
    • Fixed stress regression issues for Windows MCE 2006 beta.
    Windows Media Encoder 9
    • Added support for UVYV output formats.
    Video Decoder
    • Set .Smart. de-interlacing control setting as the new default.
    • Fixed bug with Italian PAL—DVD .Heat. displays skewed picture.
    • Added fallback to internal color controls when using VMR7 in overlay mode.
    • Fixed a bug involving subpicture highlights being frozen on the Shrek 2 DVD
    menu after fast-forwarding through the trailers.
    • Added support to get GOP Time codes and then set them as media time.
    • Fixed MPEG1 playback for 120-line content encoded as 128 lines.
    • Fixed jerky playback on Eagles’ .Hell Freezes Over. DVD.
    Audio Decoder
    • Added exception handlers to make the decoder cores more robust under situations
    where they might be decoding the wrong stream data in DTV.
    Post Processing
    • Implemented a method for catching bad edits (gapping time stamps) from 3-2
    film, and then softening them in .Smart. mode. This helps eliminate the combing
    effect in the .Jesus licking the bowling ball. edit on the “Making of the Big
    Lebowski. .
    • Implemented support for inverse 2-2 mode for future drivers.
    • Fixed a memory leak condition.
     
  11. Scotty

    Scotty
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Messages:
    1,467
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Home Counties
    Ratings:
    +412
  12. stripe

    stripe
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2004
    Messages:
    1,241
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +123
    Got this installed last night and everything is working again, thanks Scotty.

    I'll give it a proper test tonight to see how it performs.
     
  13. Scotty

    Scotty
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Messages:
    1,467
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Home Counties
    Ratings:
    +412
    Excellent let us know how it goes
     
  14. philipb

    philipb
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2002
    Messages:
    1,980
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Swindon
    Ratings:
    +129
    I think I'm doing something wrong here. According to Nvidia there should be an icon in the taskbar if the decoder is working when playing a DVD or video. I've got no icon in my tray - any suggestions?
     
  15. DaveP

    DaveP
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Does it show up in the list when you run DECCHECK?

    Dave
     
  16. philipb

    philipb
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2002
    Messages:
    1,980
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Swindon
    Ratings:
    +129
    Dave

    Yes it does, and is listed as the preferred decoder. So presumably it is in use - just no icon.
     
  17. lewiswlawrence

    lewiswlawrence
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2005
    Messages:
    55
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    I ended up buying a copy of the decoder from Scan, because I couldn’t wait for the Nvidia site to be up and running as my license expired and I had no TV!

    The thing is, when you get a copy from a reseller, rather than direct from the Nvidia site, the information required for installation is different. The sticker on the CD doesn’t reference my email address, name or the last four digits of my credit card, and if memory serves the installation asked for the information as given on the sticker and it worked fine.

    But the version I am running is now out of date, and I would like to upgrade. Does anyone have any experience of how this can be accomplished (legally)?
    -----
    Lewis
     
  18. GazH

    GazH
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2004
    Messages:
    424
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    On the corner of Wabash and Lake
    Ratings:
    +89
    Download the version you want from the Nvidia web site and when prompted for the information put in the info from your purchased version....

    The titles on the text entry boxes say different thing (e-mail, last 4 etc) but it accepts the information as correct.

    Worked for me..... :smashin:

    Cheers

    Gaz
     
  19. stripe

    stripe
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2004
    Messages:
    1,241
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +123
    Got it running and it's looking good with DVD's and TV however, I lost the ability to play any media files ie. mp3's and mpg's. The mp3's look as though they are playing but I'm getting no sound, but the mpg's just sit at the first frame.

    Any ideas?
     
  20. lewiswlawrence

    lewiswlawrence
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2005
    Messages:
    55
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Thanks GazH,

    Did as you said last night, worked a treat. Also remembered to save off a little txt file to stop me forgetting next time.
    -----
    Lewis
     
  21. evolution400

    evolution400
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2004
    Messages:
    1,136
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Cwmbran
    Ratings:
    +17
    anyone know the differences in the bronze silver gold and platium ?
    Which one do you need to buy from scan in order to use those codes to downlaod the latest 1.02150 from www.nvidia.com ?
     
  22. lisag

    lisag
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    5,557
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +296
    It is just to do with the sound options here If you are using spdif out to an external amo you only need the bronze.

    lisa
     
  23. evolution400

    evolution400
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2004
    Messages:
    1,136
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Cwmbran
    Ratings:
    +17
    thanks indeed I am bronze it is :)
     
  24. jon stallard

    jon stallard
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I must be very thick. My trial copy expired last night. OK, no problem, I'll purchase it outright and look forward to many an evenings entertainment.... seemed so simple then when I thought that.

    So tonight I decide to do the decent thing and...... jesus, just how difficult can it be to give someone my money? The link on the nvidia site takes you to a page where you have to be either in Canada or the US. I eventually track down the UK site where it points me to buy from Scan..... Now I'm sure they are very nice honourable people but as soon as it starts to mention postage and packing, I glaze over. It's on my HTPC, it just needs unlocking for which I'll gladly stump up the cash but no, I don't appear to be able to merely unlock the software I've already loaded.

    Why can't things be simple?

    Knock knock,

    Whose there,

    A bloke whose decoder trial has expired,

    No prob, give me your card details and we'll unlock your trial version for you,

    So I can download it now and not have to wait?

    Yes.

    Ta.


    There, how simple is that.

    So AVforum chums, am I doing something wrong or is there a plot against me so I can only finish off my Lord of the Rings Trilogy special edition once I've completed some sort of anti idiot trial, of which I've clearly failed :)

    Thanks in anticipation,

    Jon.

    PS grrrrrrrrrr.
     
  25. lisag

    lisag
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    5,557
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +296
    :eek: Poor You....!
    They have obviously changed the website since I bought mine, is there no way of fooling it by putting in a UK address, or a fake US address? Once the trial has expired on your computer does that take you to a different site to register and pay?

    Probably not, or you would have done it by now....

    symapthy
    lisa
     
  26. CrispyXUK

    CrispyXUK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Messages:
    3,714
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Land of the Living, Essex
    Ratings:
    +33
    If you search google you'll find a way around until your copy comes through the post
     
  27. core112

    core112
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    According to Nividia, the world exists only of the US, Canada and the UK......

    Living in the Netherlands is not een option buying through the net, getting the damned decoder.


    Eh CrispyXUK, I did google around, but couldn't find a way around the testtrial....couls you be more specific please?

    regards,
    Core
     
  28. CrispyXUK

    CrispyXUK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Messages:
    3,714
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Land of the Living, Essex
    Ratings:
    +33
    You could always buy theatretek 2 instead, it has the Nvidia codecs built in
     
  29. core112

    core112
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
  30. monopole

    monopole
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I tried buying it too, but they seem very reluctant to take your cash.

    [ :nono: - Kramer]
     

Share This Page

Loading...