1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

nVidia DVD decoder and MCE2005 problem

Discussion in 'Microsoft Windows' started by jhkanguk, Feb 21, 2005.

  1. jhkanguk

    jhkanguk
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had nVidia dvd decoder running within MCE2005 very well for a month. The system had InterVideo dvd player/decoder as well, but not used.

    Yesterday, I noticed there was no tray icon for nVidia decoder while playing DVD.
    I don't know how but windows was using old InterVideo decoder, hence no nVidia decoder icon in tray.

    However, MS dvd decoder check utility still said nVidia decoder was primary and preferred decoder.
    I couldn't understand then why MCE and WMP were not using nVidia decoder.

    I decided to uninstall InterVideo dvd player to leave only nVidia decoder on the system.
    After uninstall, check utility showed only nVidia decoder which was good.

    Guess what. MCE2005 and WMP couldn't play DVD saying there was no proper dvd decoder intalled!
    How is this possible?
     
  2. Spacecat

    Spacecat
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2001
    Messages:
    2,940
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +610
    because the Nvidia encoder is flakey. I had this prob once but updated to the latest release and it solved the problem. It still crashes now and then so i might go back to WIn dvd encoder which to be honest is about the same IMO
     
  3. KraGorn

    KraGorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4,740
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +27
    Maybe something broke the installation, try uninstalling and re-installing perhaps? The fact that the codecs are registered in the registry is shown by DECCHECK telling you they're preferred, however if they're dependent on something that's gone they won't load and so WMP will complain when it tries to use them.
     
  4. TheCrow

    TheCrow
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2004
    Messages:
    612
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +48
    Just a thought, but you said it worked fine for a month, are you using the 30 day demo version? If so has it expired?
     

Share This Page

Loading...