Nvidia 6600gt - HDTV display issues

Discussion in 'Computer Components' started by menz83, Sep 9, 2007.

  1. menz83

    menz83
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2006
    Messages:
    2,383
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Aberdeen
    Ratings:
    +207
    Hey, currently trying to set up my nephews new telly to his PC. He is using a PCI-Express 6600gt via dvi-hdmi. The problem is, when we try to display 1360x768 (TV's max res is 1366x768), it seems that the display turns upside down to 768x1360 as the TV displays the image in a pillar box format. I know the TV is capable of displaying 1360x768 as its my old TV and it worked fine on my 6600gt and my x1950pro! We have also tried 768x1360 but it will not allow me to display it.

    We have tried other resolutions like 1280x720 which works fine with the exception of some scaling issues, but it will display something along the lines of 1216x540 or whatever once rescaled. We have installed the latest nvidia drivers but with no success.

    Has anyone experienced similar problems or know of a solution? Thanks
     
  2. psikey

    psikey
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Messages:
    7,837
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    South Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,048
    With my Bravia HDTV the HDMI input only supports 720p or 1080i correctly.

    To get 1:1 pixel mapping of 1360x768 I had to go DVI-VGA which looks perfect and no worse than DVI-HDMI.
     
  3. menz83

    menz83
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2006
    Messages:
    2,383
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Aberdeen
    Ratings:
    +207
    Yeah my nephew previously used vga but he uses that for his 360 now as there is no component input. With only 1 hdmi available, I thought dvi-hdmi would be the answer. Its my old tv so I know it works fine using this method, although I was using an ATI card.

    @psikey, can I ask what happens if you try to display 1360x768 on your screen? The issue we were having is that the resolution was being turned on its side with which I assume displays 768 horizontal pixels and 1360 verticaly. Obviously, not all 1360 vetical pixels are visable but when I run the mouse to the top or bottom of the screen, the image scrolls so you can see the rest of the image.

    Really left scratching my head with this one!
     
  4. psikey

    psikey
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Messages:
    7,837
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    South Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,048
    It doesn't display anything via HDMI unless the signal is 1080i/720p/576p/480p.
     

Share This Page

Loading...