1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Number of Hours On PW7

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by forever, Jan 3, 2005.

  1. forever

    forever
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    624
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +8
    Hi All,
    Does anybody know how to get the pw7 to display the number of hours its been running for?
    Thx
     
  2. tamthetim

    tamthetim
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Messages:
    478
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Perth
    Ratings:
    +6
    You can't as far as i am aware...........................just estimate approx days you've had it and running time.

    Don't get to hung up on the 200 hours period..enjoy it!

    Cheers, Tam
     
  3. Stuart.Ainslie

    Stuart.Ainslie
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Messages:
    119
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Little Clacton, Essex
    Ratings:
    +0
    You do something like hold down the volume - button on the panel and quickly press the button below input 3 times on the remote and you enter a service menu.
    I can't remember the menu contains the info, might be the third one down, but it lists the amount of times the panel has been powered up and the running hours.
    One of the knowledgable folk on here can probably expand on my vagueness.....
     
  4. Mr_Wistles

    Mr_Wistles
    Suspended

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2004
    Messages:
    11,795
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,946
    Yeah the above method works on a PW6 not sure on a 7.

    You are again correct in saying it is the third option down (again on the pw6), it is labelled SD.
     
  5. lisag

    lisag
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    5,556
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +296
    I can't get this to work on my PW7 - what do you have to do exactly?
     
  6. Mr_Wistles

    Mr_Wistles
    Suspended

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2004
    Messages:
    11,795
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,946
    If it is the same as a PW6 you hold down the volume button on the tv and press the button below the top left one on your remote three times quickly.

    This will then bring up a menu, select sd from this and it will display total hours and number of times turned on.
     
  7. Stuart.Ainslie

    Stuart.Ainslie
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Messages:
    119
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Little Clacton, Essex
    Ratings:
    +0
    It does also work on a PW7 - Tired it on mine at the weekend. Only clocked up 205 hours so far.... :(
     
  8. lisag

    lisag
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    5,556
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +296
    Oh yes, that works - but I don't understand what any of the numbers mean when I am in there? :blush:
     
  9. Mr_Wistles

    Mr_Wistles
    Suspended

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2004
    Messages:
    11,795
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,946
    They are sort of in the middle
     
  10. Eye in the sky

    Eye in the sky
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    Messages:
    83
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hi Guys!

    Need your help urgently if you own a 42PHD7!!! If not, pls help too as colour temp settings may not vary so much from Panny to Panny plasmas.

    When you in the service menu (IIC) settings, could you do me a big favour please!

    I need a couple of Panel W/B etc settings on yoru plasma. Pls see my thread below which I just posted today:

    "Panasonic PHD7 owners! - help needed for colour temp settings in service menu (IIC)"

    http://www.avforums.com/forums/showthread.php?t=175902

    Thanks in advance!!!
     
  11. lisag

    lisag
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    5,556
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +296
    In the middle it says MTBF Parameters WT29 PT 17
    What's that mean?
     
  12. Mr_Wistles

    Mr_Wistles
    Suspended

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2004
    Messages:
    11,795
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,946
    Turned on 29 times, watched for 17 hours
     
  13. lisag

    lisag
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    5,556
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +296
    Oh, clever, thanks :D
     
  14. tamthetim

    tamthetim
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Messages:
    478
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Perth
    Ratings:
    +6
    thanks guys........never knew that.................................275 hours so far..............................guessed about right though :clap:
     
  15. Krance

    Krance
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    does anyone know what is it for the pwD7? I tried the above and it doesn't seem to work.
     
  16. Mr_Wistles

    Mr_Wistles
    Suspended

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2004
    Messages:
    11,795
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,946
    I would guess that it does and you are not doing it right. Lisag asked the question also and she has managed to get it to work.
     
  17. Krance

    Krance
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I tried for about 30 minutes before reaching for the calculator (so many days x so many hours :))

    I have read on another post that the D7 is a business model... could this be a difference?

    Just in case anyone wants to know, this is a normal operation on the business panel. Just use the button under 'on' buton.

    SD menu shows the same
     
  18. FatBoyii

    FatBoyii
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2005
    Messages:
    27
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Ratings:
    +0
    On my PW7 I need to hold down the Vol- button and press the button under the power on the remote 3 times. Button looks like a square with a + in it.
     
  19. vileda

    vileda
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    401
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Sunderland, Tyne & Wear
    Ratings:
    +1
    It definately works on my pwd7, can be a bit awkward sometimes (I hold down both vol buttons on the fromt of the screen and then keep pressing the button under the on/off on the remote until it appears.
     
  20. offdigital

    offdigital
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Messages:
    61
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Ratings:
    +0
    Works on my 37PW7BX

    Hold the vol - button down on the display itself
    tap button below power button on remote control 3 times
     
  21. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,497
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +460
    sounds silly (because it is) but the first few times i tried this I found that by holding the volume- button I was actually obscuring the remote control sensor with my hand.....now I don't expect anybody else is that daft...but just in case :)
     
  22. andybond

    andybond
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    340
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Doncaster
    Ratings:
    +8
    I have the tuner box , and for love nor money i cant get it to work ..

    Anyone help ?

    the + and - buttons on my panel dont even register ...
     
  23. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,497
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +460
    you may need to disconnect the tuner, it nobbles most things
     
  24. andybond

    andybond
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    340
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Doncaster
    Ratings:
    +8
    Is nobbles a technical version ;)

    Thanks ! Ill try it , if anyone else comes up with a solution in the mean time , please let me know ..
     
  25. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,497
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +460
    yes very technical :) but seriously, having the tuner attached does take away a lot of functionality and doesn;t give great picture, you are much better going in to the screen direct.
     
  26. andybond

    andybond
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    340
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Doncaster
    Ratings:
    +8
    For those folks with a tuner box ...

    As mentioned it does nobble things.

    Intrestingly tho , try pressing the -ive on the tuner box , and hit the square with a plus 3 times ... takes you to a "new" menu , a self test one.
     
  27. andybond

    andybond
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    340
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Doncaster
    Ratings:
    +8

    When you say bad , how bad ?

    If i get a component board for my pwd7 , and input via my Yamaha 757 will i sit back and go wow ! ? !

    Thanks for taking time to reply to my posts so far ... :smashin:
     
  28. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,497
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +460
    I think you would see definite improvements.....and get back the ability to properly adjust the picture settings
     
  29. andybond

    andybond
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    340
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Doncaster
    Ratings:
    +8
    Whats a tuner box selling for these days ? ( s/h obviously )
     
  30. Supersonic72

    Supersonic72
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    244
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +1
    Im up to 3500 hours and 2100 powerups.

    Mind you, its four years this February....so thats barely 900 hours a year, err 2.5 hours a day?
     

Share This Page

Loading...