1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

NTSC (R1) Discs

Discussion in 'TAG McLaren Audio Owners' Forum' started by Mr Yakimoto, May 9, 2005.

  1. Mr Yakimoto

    Mr Yakimoto
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    Messages:
    532
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +26
    Hi,

    Am I missing something here! Why dont NTSC (R1) discs automatically morph to widescreen format on my FLR? and the picture does seem to be darker than PAL also.

    Is there a setting somewhere?

    Cheers
     
  2. lovegroova

    lovegroova
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2002
    Messages:
    2,519
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Herts
    Ratings:
    +293
    I presume you are connected to your display device using s-video or composite?

    Your display device autoswitches between 4:3 and 16:9 when it detects a signal hidden in line 23 of a PAL signal, which tells it which aspect ratio to use. However, this information is not contained in an NTSC signal, hence no aspect ratio switching - you'll have to do it manually.

    As to it being darker, I'm afraid I can't help with that.
     
  3. Plump

    Plump
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2002
    Messages:
    636
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    under the bridge
    Ratings:
    +0
    There is actually WSS line in NTSC signal too, but noone seems to use it.
     
  4. Mr Yakimoto

    Mr Yakimoto
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    Messages:
    532
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +26
    You presumed Correctly. Although I do have PSM,I dont have the sockets on my TV, so old S Vid it is.

    Thanks for your help

     
  5. Stevesky

    Stevesky
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2004
    Messages:
    454
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +13
    Hi Mr Yakimoto!

    I think you need to change the IRE setting on the DVD32R to 7.5IRE to get the correct black levels on your TV. The option is in the setup menu. After changing it exit the menu, switch the player off and then back on again.

    Alternatively use the brightness and contrast controls to get the correct levels as most sets have independent settings for NTSC and PAL.
     
  6. Mr Yakimoto

    Mr Yakimoto
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    Messages:
    532
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +26
    Stevesky,

    I dont think I can change this setting as it states that I have the PSM module although its not in use...............should this be the case?

    Regards


     
  7. Stevesky

    Stevesky
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2004
    Messages:
    454
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +13
    If it has PSM installed then the IRE level cannot be adjusted, only option is to try and adjust it on the TV end using the brightness and contrast controls.
     
  8. Thunder

    Thunder
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2004
    Messages:
    1,763
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Ratings:
    +14
    Why dont you use RGsB? :)
     
  9. Plump

    Plump
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2002
    Messages:
    636
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    under the bridge
    Ratings:
    +0
    Probably because his TV cannot show progressive.

    This with no IRE if PSM installed is sort of pain...
     
  10. Mr Yakimoto

    Mr Yakimoto
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    Messages:
    532
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +26
    most certainly is.

    Thanks for all your help though.

     
  11. GrahamMG

    GrahamMG
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    4,449
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +192
    Now wouldn't it be nice if the fixed IRE was only active on the PSM output..........thus allowing it to be changed from 0 to 7.5 on the non PSM outputs...... I won't hold my breath......
     
  12. Mr Yakimoto

    Mr Yakimoto
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    Messages:
    532
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +26
    Would also be logical..............never mind

     
  13. GrahamMG

    GrahamMG
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    4,449
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +192
    Ah Star Trek.......what fond memories :rotfl:
     

Share This Page

Loading...