1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

NTL upgrade

Discussion in 'Cable TV & Virgin Media TV' started by Darren_L, Jul 13, 2001.

  1. Darren_L

    Darren_L
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2001
    Messages:
    91
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    England
    Ratings:
    +1
    FROM WWW.LETSAUTOMATE.COM www.letsautomate.com/prontouk.cfm?cfid=40217&cftoken=16...
    >IMPORTANT NOTE only for UK Digital Cable viewers:
    >There are three types of Digital Cable viewing box
    >that we know of. There are two models made by Pace -
    >D1000T and D1010T. These use NON industry standard
    >infra-red (they use infra-red known as IRDA standard
    >which is used by computer peripherals to
    >communicate). Pronto can NOT learn these codes (and
    >no other learning remote can either).
    >
    >However the model DI4001N can be learnt without
    >problem.
    >Sky-Digital, On-Digital, and analogue viewers are NOT
    >affected by this problem, and Pronto will learn these
    >products (and just about any other product) 100% okay

    The One-For-All Mosaic will work with the IRDA boxes (according to an email from One-For-All)

    Make sure you get concrete confirmation from NTL as to which box you'll get. I'm currently "in negotiations" with NTL as I'm considering leaving them and they want me to stay.

    The NTL digital service is actually pretty good. The premium channels are the same as Sky, but you don't seem to get Sports Interactive where you can change angles and focus on players etc. The basic channels are similar wih one or two channels exclusive to either Sky or Cable.
    If you live in certain areas then you can get high speed broadband internet via NTL Digital (for an extra £25/month).

    If you're gonna stay with NTL (and I'm not yet convinced Sky Digital is better) then I'd go to digital - more channels and better picture, together with onscreen prog guide etc.
     
  2. kennydies

    kennydies
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2001
    Messages:
    189
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +4
    Sorry to bring up NTL again.

    I am thinking of upgrading from analog to digital on NTL. As I use a Marantz 5000i to control everything I was wondering which boxes don't work with a universal remote??

    Thanks
     
  3. kennydies

    kennydies
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2001
    Messages:
    189
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +4
    Next question then. Does anyone know if Powermids are compatable with the non standard IR codes?

    Thanks
     
  4. Darren_L

    Darren_L
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2001
    Messages:
    91
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    England
    Ratings:
    +1
    What's "powermids"?

    The only way that I can find to get the Pronto/Marantz remote to work with the Pace 1000 & 2000 boxes is to buy a TIVO, and an adaptor (£30 extra). This adaptor only works with the TIVO, and allows the TIVO to control the STB. Problems is that £630 (incl lifetime subs to TIVO) is a LOT of money.
     
  5. kennydies

    kennydies
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2001
    Messages:
    189
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +4
    A powermid sends IR signals somewhere else in the house. I ran the output from the STB to the main booster which that branches off to 3 TV's. By using the powermid I can control the STB from anywhere in the house.
     

Share This Page

Loading...