NTL STB that works with Artisan/MCE

Discussion in 'Cable TV & Virgin Media TV' started by netley, Jul 18, 2005.

  1. netley

    netley
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2004
    Messages:
    118
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Winchester
    Ratings:
    +0
    Can anyone tell me if they got an NTL cable STB to work properly with their Artisan- is how and which model

    NTL tell me that I might be able to get a PACE 1000, 4000 or 2000- my Samsung works for some numbers when manually programmed

    If not could I bridge the issue with a learning remote- prob not because I need to get the IR blaster to use the NTL STBs language

    Help!
     
  2. JonMace

    JonMace
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,539
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +207
    Got py pace 4000 working with DMSII but had the same problem as you with the Samsung
     
  3. buzlightyear

    buzlightyear
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2002
    Messages:
    945
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +116
    Are the Samsung Boxes like the pace ones and use IRDA instead of infra red, in which case you need to get the redeye IRDA convertor, lots of links on this forum about it. Ive got my Pace 1000 box working with MCE2005 no problem using this.
     
  4. Werner

    Werner
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've got a pace di4001n (ntl)
    no red eye needed, all working fine with mce including channels with repeated numbers, e.g. 111, 122 etc.

    The only thing is the pace boxes only support 1mb broadband,....if you want faster you have to go for a samsung box (hence my reluctance as I havent heard of anybody getting a samsung working yet)
     
  5. JonMace

    JonMace
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,539
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +207
    No they use normal IR but cannot deal with channel changes that have a double digit i.e 144, 111 etc you will normally end up on channel 1
     
  6. netley

    netley
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2004
    Messages:
    118
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Winchester
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks all

    NTL have offered to swap from the Samsung to a PACE 4000-I have also ordered one of those redeye things- so presume I should be sorted?

    Thanks for help
     
  7. netley

    netley
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2004
    Messages:
    118
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Winchester
    Ratings:
    +0
    Anyone able to help with configuring the artisan for the best picture quality from NTL STB
    S Video isnt supported by NTL so it has to be RF or composite but both arevery washed out compared to the scart connection direct from the STB to the plasma screen
    I am using a VGA connection for picture at the moment because I cant get DVI to HDMI cable to work but the screen looks relatively crisp so dont undrestand why the NTL picture is so poor any ideas?
     
  8. rdhir

    rdhir
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    Messages:
    471
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +8
    don't know if this is of help, but I have a TIVO and after reading around the forums, the way they made the TIVO work with the Boxes having the double digit problem is to send 1 <useless key> 1 <useless key> 1

    The Samsung probably has the "fancy feature" that the keys change IR code for alternate keypresses. Thus 111 is really 1a 1b 1a, where 1a and 1b are the two codes for 1. This is done to make the IR more reliable/faster. Thus inserting an key which won't stop the channel change was the solution. So if you can implement this somehow, this could fix the problem. Otherwise PACE 4000 boxes for both Telewest and NTL behave much more normally.
     
  9. netley

    netley
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2004
    Messages:
    118
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Winchester
    Ratings:
    +0
    For the record the combo of Pace 4000 and redeye works perfectly on all channel numbers

    Just wish I could improve picture quality as it is so sub standard
     

Share This Page

Loading...