NTL STB Audio Out to AV Amp

Discussion in 'Cable TV & Virgin Media TV' started by rowbos, Oct 1, 2002.

  1. rowbos

    rowbos
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2002
    Messages:
    290
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Minehead, UK
    Ratings:
    +3
    I will soon (hopefully) get hold of a Denon 1603 Amp.

    My NTL STB does not have any audio outputs on it, only a scart.

    I need to use a scart to scart to my tv so i get video and audio to tv, but i also want to get the audio into the Amp.

    I know i could route everything via the Amp but you try telling my wife that she needs to switch on the amp every time she wants to watch tv!

    So any suggestions?

    There are phono outputs on the back of the tv - are these affected by the volume setting on the tv - or can i just mute the tv and use the phono output to the amp for my audio when watching cable?

    Or what about a scart to scart with the audio signal broken out of the cable - i am sure i have seen this sort of thing before - but cant find anything now?

    Thanks,

    Steve.
     
  2. jmack

    jmack
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    yes it has a left and right audio phono no digital out though
     
  3. rowbos

    rowbos
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2002
    Messages:
    290
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Minehead, UK
    Ratings:
    +3
    nope, no audio out.

    2 scarts

    1 cable input

    1 ethernet

    a couple of ir interfaces

    but still no audio output!
     
  4. mandlebrot

    mandlebrot
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2001
    Messages:
    426
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just connect everything except for the DVD to the TV (needs to be a stereo TV) with scart then take the audio feed from the TV phono's to the amp. Then I can just leave the amp set on TV for all sound from Video, Sky, NTL and only need to switch the amp into DVD mode when watching DVD's.

    If your TV doesn't have audio phono's, have you got a spare Scart socket that supports AV out? if so just get a scart to phono adapter and use that, you may have to tell the TV to use that socket for AV out in the menu.

    Hope this helps
     
  5. rowbos

    rowbos
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2002
    Messages:
    290
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Minehead, UK
    Ratings:
    +3
    Mmm,

    Just had a another nose at my tv and realised that there are phono outs fro front left and right, centre and rear left and right.

    So i guess this is no good as the audio has already been decoded by the internal prologic circuit?

    So back to the scart with phono audio output idea i suppose...

    No spare scarts unfortunately...
     
  6. mandlebrot

    mandlebrot
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2001
    Messages:
    426
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just connect up the left/right phono's from the TV and then turn prologic off on the TV menu, there should be an option to change to stereo etc. this will then just send the normal info to the amp, leaving the amp to do the decoding.
     
  7. rowbos

    rowbos
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2002
    Messages:
    290
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Minehead, UK
    Ratings:
    +3
    Thanks for that - I will try (as soon as i get my amp that is...)

    And i will have a look in the tv menus tonight - not sure if i can turn off prologic - its a Paansonic TX28R4DP from memory.

    Steve.
     
  8. rowbos

    rowbos
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2002
    Messages:
    290
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Minehead, UK
    Ratings:
    +3
    Just ordered a scart box with another scart socket, svideo socket, and three phono outputs, gold plated contacts, for £22.50 from Lektropaks.

    Should do the trick i think...

    Thanks NTL for all your cost cutting excercises (like removing audi outputs from your latest STB's!!).

    Steve.
     
  9. ace_t

    ace_t
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    check out Maplins , they have the cable - Scart to Scart with an additional 4 phono outputs...Code VA23A

    May be useful....
     
  10. rowbos

    rowbos
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2002
    Messages:
    290
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Minehead, UK
    Ratings:
    +3
    Is that cable from Maplins fully wired?

    Cant really tell from the description...hopefully the one i bought is? - otherwise i just wasted my time (and money!) - need RGB and SVIDEO...
     
  11. ace_t

    ace_t
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've just ordered one, as I have exactly the same problem as you
    I'll let you know when it arrives...
     
  12. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    BTW the reason NTL took the phonos off was cos there was no stereo on them, just dual mono! No loss then....
     
  13. sirjohnofbalham

    sirjohnofbalham
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have stereo from my phono out sockets. Does it vary from region to region? I'm ex C&W
     
  14. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    I don't know. I'm actually ex-C&W (surrey) and not from outer space at all, or not last time I checked, and I found out about the phonos when I bought a processor, and it just output from the centre speaker. I did a sound recording with my PC, superimposed the 2 channels, found them identical, and phoned NTL who said 'that's right, you need to get your stereo signal from the scart socket'. I now rejoice in pro-logic TV sound. All very strange. You might have a different, possibly older, STB to me, and our friend in Swindon, maybe mine's the abberation, and should really not have the phonos then? Having solved the sound problem, I have to say we find NTL's sound to be one of their strong points, along with the broadband. The picture's nothing to write home about.
     
  15. rowbos

    rowbos
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2002
    Messages:
    290
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Minehead, UK
    Ratings:
    +3
    Got my Lektropacs cable/connector today, looks fairly substantial, all gold plated, has scart in and out, svideo, and 3 phonos.

    Plugged it in, and i have lovely PLII now from my 1603 with NTL!!
     

Share This Page

Loading...