NTL Scart to S-Video on HTPC best way?

Discussion in 'Cable TV & Virgin Media TV' started by tsandford, Apr 12, 2005.

  1. tsandford

    tsandford
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    9
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    What is the best way to go from the scart on the NTL box to S-video on my TV card in my PC.

    Thanks
     
  2. DaveP

    DaveP
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm not familiar with NTL boxes but based on other digibox designs I'd say it is most unlikey to have an s-video output on the scart socket. In which case you will need to purchase an RGB to S-Video converter.

    Dave
     
  3. sted

    sted
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    79
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
  4. JonMace

    JonMace
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,542
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +207
    That will not work as it only transfers a SVid signal from a STB, and none of the NTL boxes transmit SVid. So what you need is something to convert RGB to SVid
     
  5. Steve_P

    Steve_P
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2004
    Messages:
    1,338
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    67
    Ratings:
    +142
    First issue ntl Pace STB's do have S-Video output, I know because I have one but they are very rare these days. The original STB's also have stereo audio output on the back via RCA connectors. I wouldn't even know if you could request these old issue boxes, or indeed whether you would want to.

    S.
     
  6. yoyoman

    yoyoman
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2004
    Messages:
    17
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
  7. tsandford

    tsandford
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    9
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    cheers for the replies guys

    hopefully get this set up soon and let you know how i get on.
     
  8. sted

    sted
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    79
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    bugger - glad i kept my receipt! and glad i read these forums! one day i'll give useful advice to someone . . . :)

    on the subject of ntl, anyone know if i'll need a red eye adapter if i want to control ntl with media center?
     
  9. JonMace

    JonMace
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,542
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +207
    What NTL STB do you have?
     
  10. sted

    sted
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    79
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
  11. JonMace

    JonMace
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,542
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +207
    4010 does not need it
     
  12. sted

    sted
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    79
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    ok, cheers, i'll check out the model number tonight
     
  13. sted

    sted
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    79
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    model number is D14001NC so according to red eye website, i should be fine . . .
     

Share This Page

Loading...