1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

NTL outputs question

Discussion in 'Cable TV & Virgin Media TV' started by samuraijack, Oct 29, 2003.

  1. samuraijack

    samuraijack
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi, I'm really stuck with this issue, any help appreciated!

    I want to get a Panasonic 6 42" (monitor only) and a Jamo DVR50 one box DVD system/speaker package and I want to get NTL (Freeview or Sky not options) as TV source. Reasoning behind Jamo is mainly budget and space constraints.

    I can use component to connect Jamo to screen and NTL picture to screen through RGB Scart or SVHS (I think). How can I get NTL audio though? The Jamo has TV, video and aux phono inputs - is it possible to connect the NTL box to one of them to get TV sound?
     
  2. jmack

    jmack
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    yes alot of ntl boxes have audio out. L and R stereo.

    if not you can buy a scart cable with a breakout L and R audio.

    hope this helps
     
  3. samuraijack

    samuraijack
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    so with either of these options I'd have two cables to connect to the Jamo box for TV audio is that right? Can I plug them into any 2 of the 3 TV, video and Aux inputs or would I need some kind of adaptor to plug both cables into just one of the inputs?
     
  4. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    i have been told the L & R out are dual mono not stereo better off with a breakoutlead.
     
  5. samuraijack

    samuraijack
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Cool, cheers - I guess that'd mean I wouldn't need to rely on NTL supplying a specific box as well. Would I need an adaptor to make the 2 breakouts into one connection though or can I just use any 2 of the TV, video and aux inputs on the Jamo box?
     
  6. jmack

    jmack
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    horny is this true as i use the 2 audio outputs on mine and my amp shows up as stereo?

    if it is i will get a breakout cable

    cheers

    let me know
     
  7. Noodle

    Noodle
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2003
    Messages:
    577
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Peterborough
    Ratings:
    +1
    My NTL box definately output stereo from the phono sockets.
     
  8. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    I think it might only apply to early boxes (the amp will always think its stereo as long as it gets two feeds) I'll ask a mate (works for ntl). This advice was given to me a couple of years ago by another forum member no longer have ntl so cant check my self.
    Might be worth emailing Pace but as there are4 boxes i know of in use (digital) as well as allsorts of analogue!
     
  9. ledzep100

    ledzep100
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2003
    Messages:
    251
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Windsor, UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    All boxes with 2x phono connections will output stereo audio when the channel is carrying stereo audio. When the content is mono you'll have that on both (dual mono).

    Break out from a scart works the same.
     
  10. taimur

    taimur
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    512
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have NTL at the moment.
    For video I use RGB output via an AV SCART cable to a JS box converting RGB to component. The component cable goes to my receiver and then to my screen.

    For audio, the same SCART cable plugs in to the the JS box, which has L&R audio out. The audio out plugs into my receiver which processes the sound.

    There's no problem with the JS conversion box

    Taimur
     
  11. jmack

    jmack
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    taimur

    my setup is same but component goes into iscan ultra.

    will try this way of connecting audio tomorrow to compare with the audio outputs i use on ntl box
     

Share This Page

Loading...