Dismiss Notice
Attention AVForums app / Tapatalk users
Sadly GDPR means that, from 25th, we can no longer offer access to AVForums via the branded app or Tapatalk.
Click here for more information.

NTL - Nicam Stereo

Discussion in 'Cable TV & Virgin Media TV' started by Britcitchris, Jan 11, 2003.

  1. Britcitchris

    Britcitchris
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2003
    Messages:
    112
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Nr Dereham
    Ratings:
    +0
    Does anyone know if NTL broadcast in Nicam Stereo? I am sure they told me that the digital service does not support surround sound etc.
    Ringing them takes forever, hence my question here.

    Many thanks.

    Chris.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,842
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +975
    I assume the analogue terrestrial channels carried on their network have NICAM encoded audio but digital channels do not use NICAM only mpeg2 sound. This can be output in stereo from the digital STB via the scart or twin phonos and will carry Dolby Surround if the program supports it and you have a suitable TV or seperate amp.

    NTL currently do not have the hardware or programming to support DD 5.1 soundtracks.
     
  3. Britcitchris

    Britcitchris
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2003
    Messages:
    112
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Nr Dereham
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the reply Starburst. I do have a seperate amp which decodes Dolby Digital, DTS and Pro Logic. I only aquired it the other day and am getting used to it. I will try a few different programs and see what it picks up.
     
  4. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,103
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +411
    Your STB , if it has the phonos, puts out stereo only from the scart sockets. A breakout stereo scart lead will give you what you want, works fine.
     
  5. Britcitchris

    Britcitchris
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2003
    Messages:
    112
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Nr Dereham
    Ratings:
    +0
    What is STB? Please forgive my naiveness.

    Sadly my amp does not have a scart output. It is a cheap and cheerful one but does make an excellent improvement.
     
  6. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,103
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +411
    Acronym, Set Top Box
     
  7. Britcitchris

    Britcitchris
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2003
    Messages:
    112
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Nr Dereham
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks Maw,

    If you don't me asking, do you think the following would provide Pro Logic sound (if the programme supported it)?

    Scart from STB to Nicam Stereo VCR - phono from VCR to line in, phono sockets on Decder Amp?
     
  8. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,103
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +411
    Perfect, as long as the VCR is turned on of course. Scart will pass through even if off, but not line out audio. In fact, all stereo signals can be processed to pro logic, it works by detecting the differences between the channels. Any 'encoding' of surround is simply a manipulation of this process. There's no other trick involved.
     
  9. Britcitchris

    Britcitchris
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2003
    Messages:
    112
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Nr Dereham
    Ratings:
    +0
    Excellent. Thanks for your help.
     
  10. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,842
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +975
    NTL digital STB's won't output a stereo signal via the twin L&R phonos?
    I'm sure there is a mistake somewhere:)
    The newer NTL digiboxes don't have phonos for audio output and the only way you will get stereo is as you say via a breakout twin phono from a scart cable.
     
  11. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,103
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +411
    I stand by what I say, Starburst. Been there, done that, my pace 2000 has the phonos and outputs dual mono from them. God knows how or why.
     
  12. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,842
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +975
    Never seen a 2000 series STB so I'll take it as fact.
    I know NTL have a poor rep but I always thought the talk of mono audio on their network was too far fetched to be realistic but perhaps it was all down to STB specs.
     
  13. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,103
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +411
    I think it may have been a pace design b*** up, that's why they don't bother to put them on now....
     
  14. clearys

    clearys
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    132
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Ratings:
    +13
    just my 2 pence worth.

    I've got the pace 4000 box with audio out on the rear.
    This goes straight to my amp.

    If I leave the amp on auto detect it only plays as Stereo. However if I manually set it to surround it will play as Dolby Pro Logic. Definatley works as I mostly watch Sci Fi and you do get good rear effects.
     
  15. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,103
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +411
    I had thought they'd dropped them completely, but hey, if they work then there is some point to them, unlike on my STB
     
  16. Ken

    Ken
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2000
    Messages:
    367
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Stoke-on-Trent
    Ratings:
    +12
    I have the 1000 series box and I get stereo from either the scart or the phono outs, just checked it and it definately is stereo.

    Ken
     
  17. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,103
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +411
    Wish mine was, my scarts are a mess. I ended up checking mine with some sound recording software on my PC, and superimposing the two graphs to find them identical. This was of course after buying the AV processor, and finding that with pro logic enabled, I got sound only from the centre speaker. It worked with the scart stereo, and of course with the VHS, via the aux out sockets.
     
  18. Oldskool

    Oldskool
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Watch out guys dont forget that ntl is made up of old legacy ntl & cable & wireless each with a different STB (and digital transmission protocol) all old legacy ntl boxes output stereo the 4001 & 4010 boxes only via the scart.
    Your amp when set to auto detect will show stereo only as the source is stereo, the Dolby pro logic is embedded in the stereo signal if transmitted.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice