NTL in MONO !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Discussion in 'Cable TV & Virgin Media TV' started by matrix, Sep 5, 2001.

  1. matrix

    matrix
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Having recently had NTL installed for the Broadband and the so called "And because it's digital you'll get a sharper picture and CD quality sound" NTL digital. Only to find after the engineer had buggered off and spending 50 min on hold that ntl Digital is broadcast in MONO, HELP. the oh so good pace box has no phono out, all the scarts are used VCR and TV, and my Sherwood wont convert mono to 5.1 (connection from the TV)<br /> PLEASE HELP
     
  2. General Skanky

    General Skanky
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2000
    Messages:
    4,206
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Ratings:
    +44
    Sounds like a crap NTL engineer install.<br />Worry not. <img src="smile.gif" border="0"> <br />How 'exactly' are your scarts used?<br />We should be able to loop something through somewhere to get stereo to your amp somehow!<br />We need to know how many scarts on what! What goes where! and what phono outs are on what! does the cable box have stereo phono outs? I'm sure it does.
     
  3. matrix

    matrix
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    cheers - <br />here is how it is set up at the mo<br />NTL pace box = 2x scarts one to tv one one vcr. no phono out (obvioulsy a cheap box) "NTL"<br />tv = scart to phono lead (out) to the AV Reciever (vid 2 in) <br />vid 1 is taken by the vcr, <br />coax 1 (digital) taken by dvd (and scart rgb to tv)<br />leaves vid 3 free<br />coax 2 (digital) free<br />optical free

    i have used all 3 scarts on the back of the tv

    was thinking about a mono to stereo converter? if all else fails, the so called help line said they only broadcast in mono - mmm sounds a bit odd to me.

    thanks for your help

    matt &gt; disgruntled NTL subscriber
     
  4. Cliff

    Cliff
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2001
    Messages:
    4,688
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    137
    Location:
    Kent & overseas
    Ratings:
    +1,836
    I get stereo, from my Pace box. I am sure they wouldn't broadcast mono. (maybe some channels like QVC!) So I would think it is something to do with the install or setup menus?
     
  5. matrix

    matrix
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    just thought i would say a big thanks to everyone who gave there 5 pence worth. Ntl "engineers" inform me that not all channels are broadcast in stereo, (none of mine are) however..... apparently there will be a download at the end of the month which will enable more channels to be broadcast in stereo. mmm i am not holding my breath. just one more Q does any one know of a device that will convert mono to stereo?
     
  6. simon1

    simon1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2001
    Messages:
    917
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Teesside
    Ratings:
    +58
    I think you're all barking up the wrong tree!

    NTL do not broadcast in NICAM stereo, but it is STEREO. The stereo sound is output via both scart sockets and the phonos (if applicable).

    NICAM is unique to terrestrial television broadcasts only.

    I am presumming because your NICAM indicator does not display on your tv, you are thinking you're not getting stereo.

    This is a common misconception of many Sky and NTL customers. The poor information supplied by their staff/engineers doesn't help either.

    I recently had NTL installed, and I asked the engineer to set the box up to display RGB - he didn't have a clue what I was talking about!
     
  7. Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Matrix

    NTL is definately stereo - prologic I assume, in that I get sound through he rears where appropriate.

    My father-in-law got NTL installed and he was told it was mono - but believe me, my ears do not deceive me - it is stereo. Mine's connected to the TV via scart 1 - no phonos or anything.

    Unless NTL have something different going on in NI I'd get them back in to sort it.

    Cheers<br />OG
     
  8. Doubledoom

    Doubledoom
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Isn't it anything from mono, stereo or Dolby Prologic encoded in the MPEG stream?

    You are right about it not being NICAM though.

    [ 07-09-2001: Message edited by: Doubledoom ]</p>
     
  9. Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Simple "I think you're all barking up the wrong tree!... ...NTL do not broadcast in NICAM stereo, but it is STEREO" ??????

    You're the only one that's mentioned Nicam <img src="confused.gif" border="0">

    What ever stereo it is it's more than 2 channel, hence me thinking it's Prologic or similar.

    Who cares what it is - it definately aint mono <img src="wink.gif" border="0">
     
  10. simon1

    simon1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2001
    Messages:
    917
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Teesside
    Ratings:
    +58
    OG

    I think I was quite right in bringing up Nicam stereo, since it is, as I stated, a common misconception by people to think they are not getting stereo sound because the 'nicam' indicator is not displayed. It was an assumption that this was the case with the original poster 'matrix', why else would he think he wasn't getting stereo sound.

    By the way, it isn't, as you say "more than 2 channel".

    In fact it is precisely that! 2 channel
     
  11. Kevo

    Kevo
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2001
    Messages:
    5,363
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +146
    I'm just waiting for the day that they'll start broadcasting in Dolby Digital 5.1 (probably never !). <br />Pro-Logic is way past it's 'use by date'.

    So much for 'broadcast quality'.
     
  12. Doubledoom

    Doubledoom
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I doubt it will be that far away. Skydigital will begin broadcasting with 5.1 in December with BBC following suit on the same platform
     
  13. Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Simple - I've got to admit that the Stereo indicator on the tele didn't even cross my mind - surely you can tell whether it's stereo or mono by listening to it.

    I said that I assume it's prologic because it is more than 2 channels (Dolby Surround and Prologic are 4 channels matrix encoded on to 2 tracks and can therefore be broadcast as 2 channel stereo and then decoded back to the 4 channels).

    My Dolby Dig TV has Prologic decoding and gives rear surround effects in addition to normal left and right (and I assume centre) via NTL where applicable. Whether this is NTL's broadcasting or the TV being clever with the stereo signal I don't know - but I can hear it!

    Cheers<br />OG
     
  14. simon1

    simon1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2001
    Messages:
    917
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Teesside
    Ratings:
    +58
    Hi OG

    The dolbyprologic encoding can be carried in virtualy any stereo two channel media (analogue radio, compact cass, cd, vhs, whatever). Hence you will enjoy this via NTL, providing the original material was dolby, and the broadcaster obtained it in a stereo format.

    If matrix is reading, perhaps he would like to let us know how he got on.
     
  15. Kevo

    Kevo
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2001
    Messages:
    5,363
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +146
     
  16. ISCM

    ISCM
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had alalog NTL when I was in Dublin and have to say that nearly every channel was in nicam including Sky One. NTL must have nicam encoders for this. The picture quality varied from acceptable to awful though. <img src="biggrin.gif" border="0">
     
  17. Chippy99

    Chippy99
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2000
    Messages:
    1,328
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    Bristol, UK
    Ratings:
    +523
    NTL, whoever told you that NTL broadcasts were in Nicam was an idiot.

    Fact: No cable transmissions are in "Nicam", because Nicam is not a sound, its a compression / expansion technique to squeeze stereo in on top of terrestrial TV broadcasts. It applies only to terrestrial TV broadcasts.

    In any event, no STB's have Nicam decoders built in, so if anything was broadcast in Nicam, you wouldn't be able to hear anything!

    Cable transmissions are ALL in either mono or stereo - there is nothing else.

    When they are in stereo, it is possible sometimes for them to also be encoded with Dolby Prologic info to reproduce a front and rear channel.

    That's all there is to it.

    Chip.
     

Share This Page

Loading...