1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

NTL Digital - TV picture is zoomed

Discussion in 'Cable TV & Virgin Media TV' started by Bursar, Nov 25, 2003.

  1. Bursar

    Bursar
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Messages:
    2,405
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +216
    Just had it installed today, and I've noticed that the TV image is zoomed in.

    I'm watching The Weakest Link at the moment, and the money bar on the left of the screen is fully visible, and has some space on the left of it.

    When I watch it through the NTL box (on the AV2 channel of my TV) the money bar is up against the left hand, and bits of it are chopped off.

    I'm figuring it's a problem with the configuration of the box, because the picture is fine if I watch the analogue signal.

    Anyone got any ideas as to what I can do? Or do I need to get NTL out to fiddle with the box?
     
  2. Bursar

    Bursar
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Messages:
    2,405
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +216
    D'oh, not to worry :) I called NTL, and they told me to put the STB into 16:9 mode rather than the default of 4:3 P&S.

    If I'd have gotten a manual with the box, I'd have known that...
     
  3. jem

    jem
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2002
    Messages:
    527
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    The RGB scart is usually AV1 - is AV2 on your TV also RGB or are you not using RGB?
     
  4. Bursar

    Bursar
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Messages:
    2,405
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +216
    This might be daft, but how can I tell?

    The VCR is on AV1, the NTL box on AV2.

    When I put the NTL box into RGB mode (as opposed to composite) the picture looks exactly the same.

    I've taped from both the analogue and digital sources, and they're both fine.
     
  5. jem

    jem
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2002
    Messages:
    527
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    Most TVs have only one RGB scart - a few have two but not that many. Your TV manual should tell you.

    If, as I suspect, AV2 is not RGB and your NTL box is always into AV2 then you would notice no difference when you put the NTL box into RGB as opposed to composite. Swap your NTL box onto AV1 and your VCR onto AV2 and you should see a difference.

    Connections should be as follows using scart;

    VCR (TV) to NTL VCR
    NTL TV to AV1 on TV
     
  6. Kevo

    Kevo
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2001
    Messages:
    5,354
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +144
    No need to connect your VCR to the TV via SCART.

    Just connect it to NTL (VCR) and you will be able to record from NTL and playback through NTL on AV1.

    This will free up AV2 on your TV.
     
  7. Bursar

    Bursar
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Messages:
    2,405
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +216
    SCART connections on this TV aren't a problem. There are 3 on the back, and a composite input on the front.

    I also need to hook up a DVD player as well, but I'm thinking about replacing the VCR with a VCR/DVD combo to make life easier.

    I'll have a play with the connections though, and see if it makes any difference to the image (which, IMHO is fine as it is).
     
  8. Noodle

    Noodle
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2003
    Messages:
    577
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Peterborough
    Ratings:
    +1
    Regardless of whether you need the scart sockets or not, you're still better off plugging the VCR into the NTL box.

    Unless you need to record terrestrial TV.
     
  9. Kevo

    Kevo
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2001
    Messages:
    5,354
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +144
    If you do get a combi then I would imagine that the SCART on it outputs RGB for DVD and composite for VHS.

    Again the NTL vcr scart would be ideal as it has RGB in as well as composite in/out.
     
  10. Bursar

    Bursar
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Messages:
    2,405
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +216
    That's the thing. It would be nice to be able to record one channel whilst we watch another.

    As things stand at the moment, I can quite happily record one analogue channel whilst watching another, or the digibox channel.

    Or I can record the NTL feed whilst whatching an analogue channel.

    That isn't something that I want to give up.
     
  11. Noodle

    Noodle
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2003
    Messages:
    577
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Peterborough
    Ratings:
    +1
    If you put an RF cable into the VCR as well as connecting to the NTL box, you'll still be able to do so.

    I think.
     
  12. Bursar

    Bursar
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Messages:
    2,405
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +216
    Cheers for the tips, I'll have a play with the box and see what happens :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...