NTL digital noise (pops + clicks)

Discussion in 'Cable TV & Virgin Media TV' started by bunkerbuster2, Jul 14, 2003.

  1. bunkerbuster2

    bunkerbuster2
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have an NTL 1000 STB and the output pops and clicks like a bas*ard anoying me greatly in the process

    (sounds a bit like digital clipping or sync loss)

    It only really seems to happen in "Links" between programs.. IE the talking blurb on E4

    This is getting on my ti*s as the missus watches E4 quite a lot.

    Anyone shed any light?
     
  2. bunkerbuster2

    bunkerbuster2
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
  3. Fernsehman

    Fernsehman
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm right with you there!
    If my wife watched E4 I'd have her put down. :rolleyes:
     
  4. Fernsehman

    Fernsehman
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    But a serious answer. This effect is normally caused by too high a signal level. Either the signal going in is too high (fit an attenuator or a long length of cable) or else the audio coming out is too high (turn it down or fit an attenuator).

    Let us know if this cures it. Feedback is helpful so we know the exact answer next time someone asks.

    Fman
     
  5. bunkerbuster2

    bunkerbuster2
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Anyone know how to turn the audio output of an NTL box down?
     
  6. ledzep100

    ledzep100
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2003
    Messages:
    262
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Windsor, UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    Its not possible to turn down the audio output anymore. Its set within the code.
     
  7. chalkdust

    chalkdust
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2003
    Messages:
    718
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +20
    If you press these buttons in this sequence it will tell you what your volume level is set at (should be 0 dB). page up, page down, blue button. You can turn the volume down if it isn't set at zero by entering the engineers menu's.
     
  8. damtom1

    damtom1
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've been experiencing exactly the same clicking,glad to here its the ntl box.Didnt stop me thinking it was my amp ,and spending a good hour going through all my connections!
    My menu says my volume is set to +10,so how do i turn it down to 0?
     
  9. bunkerbuster2

    bunkerbuster2
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'd like to know too!!
     
  10. bigjonnyauk

    bigjonnyauk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    752
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    midlands
    Ratings:
    +17
    if i remember rightly i watched the bloke when he came to fix mine and to get access to the engineers pages he unplugged power cable put it back in then held his finger on the right cursor on the actual box it was either right or select lol but was one of them as he was telling me if ever get any signal probs then turn off and back on holding down down arrow on box and this forces signal through just what he told me

    by the way you can also veiw loads of stuff on the eng menus he he
     
  11. cybersoga

    cybersoga
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2002
    Messages:
    1,630
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +25
    My box used to do that too when I had NTL... it doesn't do it with a freeview box!
     
  12. Wayne Moule

    Wayne Moule
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2000
    Messages:
    1,877
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +78
    Likewise.

    It does on BBC a lot.

    That's one of the reasons I got rid of NTL,plus the blanking after midnight,every night and crashing etc etc.

    Then I got Sky and the pic on Sky Sports and Five is poorer than VHS.

    Freeview has got superb pic and sound,the best yet :clap: .
     

Share This Page

Loading...