1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

ntl digital and video senders?

Discussion in 'Cable TV & Virgin Media TV' started by bibooo, Dec 15, 2002.

  1. bibooo

    bibooo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2002
    Messages:
    227
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Earth
    Ratings:
    +11
    I'm not sure whether a video sender will work with my ntl digibox as I have read that there are compatibility issues with universal remotes like the Philips Pronto.

    My question is, how can I tell which version of ntl box I have (1000, 2000, 4000, 4001 etc), and which one will work with a video sender giving the ability to perform remote functions (change channel etc).

    I realise that a video sender should have no problems transmitting the signal to another TV, it is the remote control function that worries me the most.

    Any recommendations for video senders and the compatibility with different models of Pace/ntl digiboxes using IRDA/standard IR codes would be much appreciated.

    Many thanks in advance,
    bibooo
     
  2. Ken

    Ken
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2000
    Messages:
    360
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Stoke-on-Trent
    Ratings:
    +1
  3. bibooo

    bibooo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2002
    Messages:
    227
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Earth
    Ratings:
    +11
    Thanks for the link Ken. I've read most of the thread, and it seems that the 4001 model variant IS compatible with universal remotes.

    My model number is DI4001N, so I presume this is compatible with a universal remote, which also suggests it should be compatible with a video sender.

    Can anyone confirm whether they are successfully using a video sender with an ntl box (model 4001) and are able to use the remote control?

    Thanks again,
    bibooo
     
  4. bibooo

    bibooo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2002
    Messages:
    227
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Earth
    Ratings:
    +11
    bibooo,

    Just thought I'd let you know that an AEI Digisender works perfectly with an ntl box (model DI4001N) and allows full remote control functions.
     
  5. bibooo

    bibooo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2002
    Messages:
    227
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Earth
    Ratings:
    +11
    Thanks ever so much bibooo, I'm amazed that nobody could be f*cked to answer your question.

    All the best,
    bibooo
     
  6. JamesTapp

    JamesTapp
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2002
    Messages:
    235
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Bedfordshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    Have you considered how many NTL customers have:

    1) The Pace 4001 box &
    2) The need for a video sender &
    3) Login to these forums

    Maybe that is why you didn't get an answer? Thanks for posting your results though, it will help the next person looking for a similar set up.

    All the best,

    James
     
  7. bibooo

    bibooo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2002
    Messages:
    227
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Earth
    Ratings:
    +11
    I realise that for the criteria to be met, the number of people able to answer my question reduces significantly.

    However, I don't believe I am the ONLY person on this forum using ntl digital with a video sender.
     
  8. gileso

    gileso
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just read the thread.

    I've got NTL digital, Pace box DI4010-n, with GigaAir video sender. Remote control signals work perfectly.
     
  9. pinatubo

    pinatubo
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am in an original NTL area with 2 stbs --D4001i and a 4010nc.The AEI digisender I have works perfectly with both boxes including remote control functions.
    Get one from Argos for around £80 and try it out - if it doesn't work you can return it for a full refund.
     
  10. bibooo

    bibooo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2002
    Messages:
    227
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Earth
    Ratings:
    +11
    gileso, pinatubo,

    Thanks for the useful information, it appears I'm not the only one. :)
     
  11. G1OSE

    G1OSE
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2003
    Messages:
    292
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    london
    Ratings:
    +1
    i no this is a bit late but the thomson one does not work on the 2000 model i may buy that one and try it!!!
    does it work with the learning remotes i have one by cambridge audio but the remote doesnt work with that?
     

Share This Page

Loading...