NTL Digi Box just says 'tune' - Any Ideas?

Discussion in 'Cable TV & Virgin Media TV' started by Ian Carter, May 19, 2004.

  1. Ian Carter

    Ian Carter
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2002
    Messages:
    763
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Swindon, Wilts
    Ratings:
    +3
    As title really. Just got a new anp and was re-arranging the equipment. Plugged NTL box back in and all I get is 'tune' in the display. Do I need to call an engineer?
     
  2. uk_jih

    uk_jih
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2003
    Messages:
    175
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    Do the channel up and down buttons on the front of the box change the channel to numbers between 20-72. I seem to remember seeing tune on mine when the engineer was changing the default channel for RF.
     
  3. Ian Carter

    Ian Carter
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2002
    Messages:
    763
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Swindon, Wilts
    Ratings:
    +3
    None of the buttons seem to do anything amymore!
     
  4. Tides2002

    Tides2002
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2002
    Messages:
    139
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +12
    What is being displayed on the TV? I can think of two possibilities, the STB maybe trying to upgrade its software and failing in which case it will come back to life after about 90 minuets. The second is the tuner is dead, how hot is the left hand side of the box? If it’s around room temperature then the problem is defiantly with the tuner.
     
  5. Ian Carter

    Ian Carter
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2002
    Messages:
    763
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Swindon, Wilts
    Ratings:
    +3
    Thanks for the reply. I left it on all night and it still says tune this morning. STB is very hot to touch (as always) Just a blue screen on the telly when av1 is selected - but can view all the terrestrial channels via the box pass through. Box was 'upgraded' to the latest look overnight last week sometime.
     
  6. Tides2002

    Tides2002
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2002
    Messages:
    139
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +12
    Switch the box off, and take the viewing card out of its slot. Take a look at the chip on the card don’t be surprised to see the plastic around it has melted and brown in colour!
     
  7. Ian Carter

    Ian Carter
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2002
    Messages:
    763
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Swindon, Wilts
    Ratings:
    +3
    Yeah - its a bit brown - no too bad though. Should I be loking for anything in particular?
     
  8. Ian Carter

    Ian Carter
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2002
    Messages:
    763
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Swindon, Wilts
    Ratings:
    +3
    Just phoned NTL - very helpful actually. Told me to do a 'Hard Reboot' - which was hold down 'Down Arrow' on front of STB and plug in to mains at same time. That has cured my problem and I now have a fully functioning STB again.

    Thanks for your help Tides2002
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice