1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

NTL di4001nc - where's the Audio?

Discussion in 'Cable TV & Virgin Media TV' started by GreenBhoy, May 12, 2004.

  1. GreenBhoy

    GreenBhoy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2003
    Messages:
    435
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Swindon
    Ratings:
    +10
    Just had my 2 week old NTL STB (Di4010) replaced with a "new" Di4001 as the old one was dead and showing 88:88 on readout. My question is simple:

    Where is the Audio? I have a plasma with no speakers (I use an AV Amp) so I can get picture from RGB Scart but no audio... There is no Digital Audio out or Analogue phono out on the box.....

    The engineer says that these are the new boxes with superfluous items removed.... :rolleyes:

    How the hell do I get audio into my AV Amp? :confused:
    Have I been sold a pup? :(

    Many thanks inadvance for your help....

    Regards GreenBhoy
     
  2. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979
    Penny pinching by NTL, those boxes have been around for quite a while.

    You will need to tap into the audio from the scart socket, there are ready made cables for such a situation such a scart to scart with twin phono break out athough you probably use a different method to get the video into the plasma.
     
  3. GreenBhoy

    GreenBhoy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2003
    Messages:
    435
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Swindon
    Ratings:
    +10
    Thanks for the quick reply Starburst.....

    Thought as much re NTL giving me an old box...

    Can't I just get them to replace with something newer with audio - the existing one does not seem 'fit for purpose' or am I expecting too much from nthell.....

    Regards
     
  4. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979
    You can ask but NTL own the hardware and only loan it for the duration and are under no obligation to give every subscriber the same spec STB.
    As the engineer said the suits at NTL probably thought anything other than audio via the scart was pointless which is worrying from a digital TV provider!

    I would certainly get in touch with CS and explain how the original STB matched the hardware you were using (amp/plasma etc), you might get a kindred spirit who understands the problem and could authorise a swap.
     
  5. GreenBhoy

    GreenBhoy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2003
    Messages:
    435
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Swindon
    Ratings:
    +10
    Engineer booked for tomorrow to arrange swapout for a box with Audio - fingers crossed :smashin:
     
  6. GreenBhoy

    GreenBhoy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2003
    Messages:
    435
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Swindon
    Ratings:
    +10
    Finally got an NTL box with audio :thumbsup: - had a tough time getting them to change it (as they said that I needed an old box and that they dont get them in anymore)
     
  7. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979
    Excellent:)

    Depressing though when they have to find older hardware since new models are not as highly specified:(
     
  8. FaxFan2002

    FaxFan2002
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2003
    Messages:
    2,098
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Andover
    Ratings:
    +109
    I have the top scart for RGB (converted to component) and the bottom scart broken out into the two audio connections (it would appear that both scarts output video and audio).
     

Share This Page

Loading...