Dismiss Notice
Attention AVForums app / Tapatalk users
Sadly GDPR means that, from 25th, we can no longer offer access to AVForums via the branded app or Tapatalk.
Click here for more information.

NTL Broadband/TV problem

Discussion in 'Networking & NAS' started by Bogside, Nov 19, 2003.

  1. Bogside

    Bogside
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    3,141
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Stockport (ex Derry)
    Ratings:
    +418
    I had NTL broadband installed on Monday and they've connected it through my STB (which I believe is normal for my area).

    However it has started to regularly freeze. What happens is the STB freezes (channel picture just stops) and the internet connection stops completely. I've tried unplugging and replugging the STB but it just freezes again once it reboots. The only solution is to close all programs etc. and restart the PC - which is a complete PITA!:mad:

    Before I contact them (and spend an hour listening to their hold music) can anyone tell me whether this is a fault with my PC or with their hardware/installation/service etc.?

    Or is their any kind of setting I can change to solve this?




    (i've done a search on this topic and found no help)
     
  2. Bogside

    Bogside
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    3,141
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Stockport (ex Derry)
    Ratings:
    +418
    anyone?
     
  3. KraGorn

    KraGorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4,745
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +27
    STB would be my guess ... I can't see any way a PC 'problem' could screw-up the STB, methinks the installer buggered the box installing the broadband bits and pieces ... sadly you're going to have to deal with Customer Service (sic).

    Tip: DON'T report it as an internet fault to start with, if the TV's freezing report that, telling them you've got an internet problem is a recipe for being passed to some moron who'll have you going through the standard 'reboot the STB, now reboot the PC' rigamarole.

    If it's the PC (which I doubt) you'll need to mention the internet problem, just don't be up-front about it ... when the internet link stops it's usual to find Interative Services also fail, they share a data feed, so report Interactive again instead of internet for as long as possible.

    Good luck .. my prayers go with you. ;)

    Rob (an NTL BB user in Warrington).
     
  4. Bogside

    Bogside
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    3,141
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Stockport (ex Derry)
    Ratings:
    +418
    Cheers.

    Sounds that (like me) you've been down the dreaded CS route before.

    I'll try tomorrow.
     
  5. KraGorn

    KraGorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4,745
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +27
    *touches wood* :D

    I've not had too bad an experience with CS, but read many, many horror stories on ntlhellworld .. good luck.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice