1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

NTL and Telewest Broadband

Discussion in 'Networking & NAS' started by shahedz, Oct 2, 2005.

  1. shahedz

    shahedz
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2005
    Messages:
    10,301
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,231
    2 freinds of mine need wireless Modems Routers (like the Netgear 834G)
    does nayone from past expereince knwo if there are are any models that are not compatible with NTL and Telewest Broadband?? also what does every one recommend? i reall liek the NETGEAR 834G becasue of ease of use. should i go for those again? or do you recommened something else?
     
  2. Throttle

    Throttle
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Messages:
    1,821
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Leigh
    Ratings:
    +107
  3. shahedz

    shahedz
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2005
    Messages:
    10,301
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,231
    brilliant!! i'm just going to get on off the shelf in PC world , i was a bit worried because i read somewhere that certain routers wont work on NTL or Telewest but maybe thats just a myth!!
     
  4. IronGiant

    IronGiant
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Messages:
    53,768
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Oxford UK
    Ratings:
    +29,766
    Both Belkin and D-link have worked fine with NTL here,

    Dave
     
  5. LFCRules

    LFCRules
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,670
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +188
    I've got a Linksys one and it works great. Have a butchers at this site for some ideas and what will and won't work. As long as you stick to the broadband routers instead of the ADSL ones, you should be fine. I got my Linksys from them, not the cheapest, but still a good price :smashin:

    Cheers

    Andy
     
  6. shahedz

    shahedz
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2005
    Messages:
    10,301
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,231
    cheers for the link Andy , there was actually a Belkin one i was thinking of getting which has a free wifi dongle with it so glad its been tried and tested by you Dave
     

Share This Page

Loading...