Now that's a bit silly !

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by Nick_UK, Mar 28, 2006.

  1. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    I've just noticed - two of the Sky HD channels are "in the clear" (unencrypted) - Artsworld & Discovery HD UK, but the "Sky Retail HD Info" is encrypted. Presumably they don't want us to learn the trade secrets ?

    Anyway, why are Sky charging for a package with 2 channels that you could receive on any HD box ?

    Madness. (If the info is correct, of course ! )
     
  2. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,846
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +975
    Having the retail channel encrypted is strange unless of course they want to make sure only retailers who are part of the "HD family" are using the broadcasts to sell HD displays.

    I suspect once SKY HD goes live those two channels will encrypt, not much of an issue to anyone before the service actually starts, nice bonus for those with a HD receiver now though:)
     
  3. mark800

    mark800
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2006
    Messages:
    4,351
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    Huntingdon
    Ratings:
    +2,240
    And what do they look like?
     
  4. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    Well, the Skystar PC cards will output a bit-stream - all that's needed is a fast PC and the right software (and the card) to decode un-encrypted HD.
     
  5. paul1967

    paul1967
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,258
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +65
    maybe it because they are not part of sky
     
  6. museumsteve

    museumsteve
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    8,040
    Products Owned:
    4
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Nth Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +1,127
    As BBC HD is FTA does anyone expect to have issues receiving it using a Skystar2 and a dish pointing to Astra 2D (and a decent PC of course). What software would be required bearing in mind it's Mpeg4?
     
  7. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    There is already a full discussion on this in the High Definition TV forum.
     

Share This Page

Loading...