1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Now Im A Member Of The 'Panny 6 Shutdown Club'

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by bodders, Feb 17, 2004.

  1. bodders

    bodders
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    3 months on from buying my panasonic PW6 plasma,
    it now keeps shuting down . Been on to panasonic and to
    be fair they have been great so far ,said i would get a call for
    on-site repair within 24 hours. Only had to wait a few hours and got the call to tell me my plasma would be fixed on-site thursday.

    It worries me that this seems to be a serious issue with the
    panny 6 series plasmas. I dont have extended warranty on my
    plasma but panasonic quoted me £450 for a two year extension.

    I will update after the repair . I have improved picture Quality
    by watching freeview instead of sky on some channels .Freeview gives me a much cleaner looking picture on BBC Channels and ITV Channels .

    Sky gives me much better looking pictures on channel 5 and
    sky news and all sky sports channels look outstanding.

    Its true using JS Scart to VGA adapter works wonders.
    I have noticed that faint moving lines(mainly seen on close-ups
    of peoples faces) on RGB scart using the scart
    board disappear when watching via VGA.
     
  2. gpa

    gpa
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ah a fellow shut down member joining the club, i have a visit on thursday, just hope they can fix on site although they have said they will leave screen if needed, but denied there was a problem that was know about. (Yeh right!!!!!) I still find it hard to get annoyed because the plasma is so good.
     
  3. Matravers

    Matravers
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2003
    Messages:
    183
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    north london
    Ratings:
    +0
    the shuting down problem!!! could you tell me is it imtermittant and what was the resolution.

    When the engineer came, did he have to see the problem or did he set about repairing it from your description?????

    Only reason i wonder is i have had mine about 3-4 months, and if the problem has occurred on others and there is a replacement power module then i almost feel like i want the replacement power unit anyway!!!!
     
  4. steve36

    steve36
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    927
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Warwickshire
    Ratings:
    +28
    This problem should only affect units built before September 03 (according to USA forum).
    The fault can vary from a 10 minute diode repair in the majority of cases as this is tripping and cutting out the power, to a power supply replacement that takes a little longer.

    When the PA20's HD version was being produced the USA release appears to have been delayed slightly to allow for the diode to be replaced in the production line.

    I also agree regarding a JSIM box, the improvement is worthwhile.

    At least Panasonic have now finally improved the service times, it was quite bad last year (see earlier threads).
    I'm taking out the extended warranty just in case.

    Steve.
     
  5. Uzey

    Uzey
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Does it not annoy you that the screen won't 'autoswitch' whilst using the VGA socket to watch Sky etc.....?
    This is the only thing stopping me getting the RGB to VGA converter when I finally order my screen.:zonked:
     
  6. steve36

    steve36
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    927
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Warwickshire
    Ratings:
    +28
    Uzey,
    Yes, I have this problem.
    I bought the JSim to RGB to component to leave the VGA free and I spend 1/2 my time switching format.

    I find the picture improvement worth it though. That said, some people find a better mains cable brings a similar improvement in picture quality.

    Steve.
     
  7. V5-APS

    V5-APS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2001
    Messages:
    637
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +10
    Better mains cable, mmm??
    Where can i get one ??

    Thanks
     
  8. Jasonjo

    Jasonjo
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2001
    Messages:
    2,649
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +112
    I bought one of the sound fantastic mains blocks - I use this for all my AV components, not just the plasma.

    www.soundfantastic.co.uk

    Not only does the mains block include filters for interfernce, it also protects against mains nasties like spike and surges which I wouldn't want to get anywhere near my 3k plasma :D

    With this filter in place AND using the RGB2VGA converter, my NTL signal is very good (I was pleasantly surprised when I first connected up as I had seen poor TV pictures when I demo'd)

    Even the wife is happy with the picture...now that's a first!! :)

    JJ
     
  9. Tee Tee

    Tee Tee
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2002
    Messages:
    125
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Shropshire
    Ratings:
    +3
    My Panny 6 has now started the infamous shutting down problem. Had it (the screen not the problem!) since July last year. Still waiting for Panasonic to get back to me.
     
  10. bodders

    bodders
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I can get around 2 hours before my plasma will switchoff if
    i leave my plasma switched off all night.

    Once switchoff occurs, and i power the plasma up again, i am lucky to get 10 minutes before it will switch off again.
     
  11. bodders

    bodders
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah it does annoy me a bit but when you see the difference in
    picture quality when using JS RGB2VGA its really worth it .
     
  12. bodders

    bodders
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I recently bought a russ andrews silencer block along with
    the classic powercord at a cost of £300.

    This may seem a lot of money but i found the improvements to
    be worth it.
    My panny 6 showed a improvement in picture quality without any side affects .Most noticeable is the extra sharpness without any
    added fuzzyness.

    Sound quality takes a giant leap forward which is where this
    mains block excels.Listening to cds/dvds now sound so much more
    exciting.
     
  13. gpa

    gpa
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Update, barron McCann just been and replaced power supply which took no more than half and hour, seemed very shocked that i knew the problem and very cagey in admitting they new there were problems with first batch of screens. Anyway all good now.


    cheers
     
  14. Jasonjo

    Jasonjo
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2001
    Messages:
    2,649
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +112
    great news...glad it is sorted :smashin:
     
  15. gpa

    gpa
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Strange thing is it looks like my pic is slightly better via sky, could be my imagination though!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! having been vertually without it for two weeks LOL.
     
  16. bodders

    bodders
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Same here, Barron McCann also replaced the power supply unit.
    They could not tell me if it was one of the affected boards, but did
    say so far no one had been in touch with them with the new updated
    power supply units.
     
  17. Tee Tee

    Tee Tee
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2002
    Messages:
    125
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Shropshire
    Ratings:
    +3
    Mine's now been fixed. Took about 20mins to replace the power supply board (it's physically the largest one in the unit). The Barron McCann lads said they'd seen a few Panny 6s with this problem, but not enough for it to be an issue. Just happy it's working again

    Haven't notice any pic quality improvements gpa!
     
  18. gpa

    gpa
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Tee Tee, i think it was the effects of Withdrawal !!!! LOL
     
  19. Tee Tee

    Tee Tee
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2002
    Messages:
    125
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Shropshire
    Ratings:
    +3
    I know what you mean! :D
     

Share This Page

Loading...