Not enough connections

Discussion in 'Xbox Forums' started by andyb_68, Mar 28, 2006.

  1. andyb_68

    andyb_68
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2006
    Messages:
    169
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Oxford
    Ratings:
    +1
    OK, I have purchased the 360, love it. But now I need the HD LCD, I knwo the 360 has component connection but so does my DVD (if I want to use progressive scan) So how the hell will I be able to connect both units, I dont want to use the 360 has the DVD player because of the noise.

    Any suggestions as most TV's only have 1 component connection.
     
  2. buba

    buba
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    118
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +5
    Just posted a similar problem Andy:(

    Have you got a amp?
    I got around it buy using my amp as a switching box! I have 2x component inputs and a component out at the back of your amp??

    DVD and xbox360 go to the inputs and out goes to the projector.

    I now want to get my 360 signal to a LCD TV aswell:rolleyes:
     
  3. LFCRules

    LFCRules
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,682
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +188
    You can also buy a few different component switch boxes. Here's a couple of the forums favourites, here and here. Obviously price comes into it, you pays your money, you makes your choice :D
     
  4. DarkEntity

    DarkEntity
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2005
    Messages:
    2,581
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    137
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +603
    Why are you posting this in the 360 section?

    your lack of connections on the TV and other equipment is hardly a 360 console problem.

    Id suggest you get a component switcher box if you desperately need component on both.
     
  5. buba

    buba
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    118
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +5
    easy tiger;)

    he has has a problem with connecting up his Xbox360! so he posted here:rolleyes:

    I am sure lots of people have had the same problem!
     
  6. andyb_68

    andyb_68
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2006
    Messages:
    169
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Oxford
    Ratings:
    +1
    Thanks for the replys, even the up tight one!
     
  7. andyb_68

    andyb_68
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2006
    Messages:
    169
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Oxford
    Ratings:
    +1
    thanks, that is why I did post here, The answers have been very helpfull, Why the hell did micrisoft not have HDMI. Oppps should that go under "connectors" forum
     
  8. buba

    buba
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    118
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +5
  9. Quiznite

    Quiznite
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2005
    Messages:
    214
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Hull
    Ratings:
    +6
    I use this one 3 way switcher above and have got

    Xbox
    DVD
    and 360 going into PV500 and even thought the box is £14 quid the picture is stunning !

    I have mark grant componenets from dvd player and using this inline doe's not eefect pic.
     
  10. nick501

    nick501
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,217
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Walsall, West Midlands
    Ratings:
    +782
  11. Binternet

    Binternet
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2004
    Messages:
    190
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Sunderland/Newcastle
    Ratings:
    +2
    If your TV has a VGA input you could buy the 360 VGA cable and let the DVD use the components. That is what I am currently doing and the VGA picture is a lot cleaner than components, although the colours do take some getting used to.
     
  12. andyb_68

    andyb_68
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2006
    Messages:
    169
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Oxford
    Ratings:
    +1
    once again thanks very much for the answers,
     
  13. NackNack

    NackNack
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2005
    Messages:
    3,562
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Northampton
    Ratings:
    +97
    Why did you not buy a HDMI DVD player? :p

    They didn't do HDMI because of cost, and it offers no advantage over component for them.
     
  14. amflemi

    amflemi
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2006
    Messages:
    118
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +15

Share This Page

Loading...