1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Not enough component inputs?

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs Forum' started by Stampax, Aug 12, 2005.

  1. Stampax

    Stampax
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Messages:
    1,398
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Northampton
    Ratings:
    +85
    What do I need to buy in order to hook up two component signals into a TV (37V500) with only one component input?
     
  2. dodgyd

    dodgyd
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2005
    Messages:
    841
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +72
    Check that your AV amp (if you have one) has component switching built in. I was surprised to find that mine does on checking it a couple of weeks ago.
    (dodgy from thedvdforums by the way, hello :) )
    Dave.
     
  3. NonPayingMember

    NonPayingMember
    Previously Liam @ Prog AV

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2002
    Messages:
    8,523
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +830
    JS Technology have what you need!! 2:1 auto sensing component switch £55. Bargain!!
     
  4. Stampax

    Stampax
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Messages:
    1,398
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Northampton
    Ratings:
    +85
    No my amp doesnt have component switching.

    55 quid! blimey! Having just shelved out for the plasma, dont think I fancy that!!!! I was hoping for a cheaper alternative!
     
  5. NonPayingMember

    NonPayingMember
    Previously Liam @ Prog AV

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2002
    Messages:
    8,523
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +830
    Wow you must be doing this on a budget!! You could probably save a tenner or so and go with some "Argoos" stylee mechanical switch. But it will intefere with the signal far more than the JS box so would be a bit of a backwards step choking the PQ after having spent so much on the screen.

    I know what you mean though, once you've forked out the big number on the plasma itself you're loathed to spend the extra 10 or 20% on accessories & cables required to actually get the thing running optimally!!
     
  6. Stampax

    Stampax
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Messages:
    1,398
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Northampton
    Ratings:
    +85
    Well it was the xbox that was going to require the other component input, but considering i also have to buy the hi def kit for this as well, it really does start adding up, as i have to buy lomger cables for everything i own as am wall hanging the plasma. Really dont want to spend hundreds on cabling - i think the wife will shoot me!
     
  7. xprezz

    xprezz
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I feel your pain stampax. Ordered my PV500 a couple of days ago, then high-def kit for xbox. Now I am looking into an amp with component switching and a new HTPC.. I should never have started this project :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...