1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Norton script blocking

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by HMHB, Nov 1, 2003.

  1. HMHB

    HMHB
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2001
    Messages:
    26,637
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Ratings:
    +5,351
    I have Norton script blocking enabled but have just noticed in msconfig services it says "stopped" in the status column. It is ticked so it should be running.
    Can someone else have a look in msconfig services to see what it says for script blocking please as it's confusing me.
    I'm running XP Professional.
     
  2. Stuart Wright

    Stuart Wright
    AVForums Founder Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2000
    Messages:
    14,511
    Products Owned:
    7
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    Birmingham, UK
    Ratings:
    +10,236
    What scripts does it block and are you sure you want to block them?
     
  3. HMHB

    HMHB
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2001
    Messages:
    26,637
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Ratings:
    +5,351
    To be honest I'm not sure ! I was thinking that it would maybe spot potentially harmful scripts on a web page
     
  4. KraGorn

    KraGorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4,745
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +27
    I don't have Norton so don't have the service, but have you check it's entry in the Services list of Computer Management to make sure it's set to start at boot time?
     
  5. MikeTV

    MikeTV
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2003
    Messages:
    7,782
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ealing, London
    Ratings:
    +842
    Mine is stopped in MSConfig too, even though I have it enabled in Norton. I shouldn't worry about it too much. I disable it in Norton usually, but that is personal choice. I always obtain the latest critical updates, perform occasional Norton scans and enable internet firewall protection.

    I am using XP Pro.
     
  6. HMHB

    HMHB
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2001
    Messages:
    26,637
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Ratings:
    +5,351
    OK mate cheers for that. I think it must be the normal setting then.
     

Share This Page

Loading...