1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Normal Sky Remote

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by tamthetim, Jan 15, 2005.

  1. tamthetim

    tamthetim
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Messages:
    478
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Perth
    Ratings:
    +6
    Hi

    Does anybody know if you can control an AV amp's volume with the normal Sky remote?

    Have tried the normal routine for controlling a TV, but substituted the number code for Yamaha.....didn't work..........any ideas?

    Cheers, Tam
     
  2. John

    John
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2002
    Messages:
    10,967
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,653
    Have you tried looking at the hummer site ? I'd have thought the remotes were essentially the same , + just having more functions :)
    John
     
  3. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    The people who make the RC for Sky also make the "OneForAll" remotes. So if you find the OneForAll code, it should work on Sky too.

    See the Digital Spy Forums for more info.
     
  4. BestGear

    BestGear
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2003
    Messages:
    1,158
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +30
    ...there certainly is documented proceedure for making a SKY+ remote work amps etc... not sure about the ordinary SKY remote though... mine controls my Yamaha.

    I guess a google will reveal all...

    D
     
  5. tamthetim

    tamthetim
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Messages:
    478
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Perth
    Ratings:
    +6
    tried every code going................must only work for the Sky+ remote...........................good excuse to get Sky + i suppose!
     
  6. cR4cKF0x 5TevE

    cR4cKF0x 5TevE
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Messages:
    2,039
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    St Merryn
    Ratings:
    +291
    Tried most of today to get this working: anyone know the code(s)??
     

Share This Page

Loading...