1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Nooooo...my Amiga is dead!

Discussion in 'General Video Gaming Chat' started by Solomon Grundy, Aug 26, 2005.

  1. Solomon Grundy

    Solomon Grundy
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2004
    Messages:
    12,972
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    oop north.
    Ratings:
    +2,516
    After many years loyal service my Amiga 600 has died...where can I buy a replacement? Will it be Ebay? I have been used to it always working, what shall I look out for when buying second hand? Will my games still work if I "upgrade" to a 1200? Any tips would be useful please... :thumbsup:
     
  2. Miyazaki

    Miyazaki
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2003
    Messages:
    14,304
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +849
    I thin eviljohn2 is selling his A500 in the classifieds.

    Edit: here it is
     
  3. Solomon Grundy

    Solomon Grundy
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2004
    Messages:
    12,972
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    oop north.
    Ratings:
    +2,516
    Yeah I saw that but would prefer the 600 plus the shipping costs from Darn Saaf make it too expensive to clear with SWMBO...
     
  4. eviljohn2

    eviljohn2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2002
    Messages:
    7,529
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Near London.
    Ratings:
    +208
    Postage would be quite expensive but LMK if you're interested. IIRC the only difference between the A600 and my A500+ was that they ditched the numeric keypad on the A600.

    The A1200 was quite a different beast altogether, and a bit like using old games on Windows XP it's a bit hit-and-miss which ones will work. :)
     
  5. Solomon Grundy

    Solomon Grundy
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2004
    Messages:
    12,972
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    oop north.
    Ratings:
    +2,516
    thank you for the info, I will bear it in mind...
     
  6. eviljohn2

    eviljohn2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2002
    Messages:
    7,529
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Near London.
    Ratings:
    +208
    WRT replacement, eBay is probably about the only option unless you can find one in a second hand electronics shop. I expect that they're all going to be quite grimy and yellowed and are probably all heading towards the end of their lifespans.

    You really need to see the unit working before you buy to make sure that the drive isn't making too many strange crunching sounds.
     
  7. Solomon Grundy

    Solomon Grundy
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2004
    Messages:
    12,972
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    oop north.
    Ratings:
    +2,516
    these are very depressing times...
     
  8. CAS FAN

    CAS FAN
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2003
    Messages:
    34,772
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    The Wheldon Road end!
    Ratings:
    +7,938
    I've owned 500's and a 1200 in the past and must say that the 1200 was superb. There were several AGA (A1200 & higher) only games which were superb and the machine was over 4 times faster than the A500/600. It also had 2mb of ram and it's only problem was that the original disc drives were incompatable with some games. There is a fix for this though.

    I found it a tidy & well built machine and if I was going to buy another now, it would definately be a 1200. :smashin:
     
  9. Kopite4Ever

    Kopite4Ever
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2004
    Messages:
    4,302
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Liverpool: European Capital of Football 2005/2006
    Ratings:
    +76
    Amiga + sensible soccer = heaven :) ahhh the good old days, anyone remember the 2 mod's for it were you have a WW2 game allies v axis and the ball was a bomb and the moon physics one :D come to think of it i cant even remember what amiga i used to own :rolleyes: i know i used to plug my megadrive controller in the back and it used to work
     
  10. Solomon Grundy

    Solomon Grundy
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2004
    Messages:
    12,972
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    oop north.
    Ratings:
    +2,516
    A 1200 might be ok. To be fair I only want it so that I can play Elite, Wings and Syndicate; so as long as those will work then I will be happy.
     
  11. eviljohn2

    eviljohn2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2002
    Messages:
    7,529
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Near London.
    Ratings:
    +208
    They were on the Amiga Power coverdiscs weren't they? I think I've got them somewhere.
     
  12. Kopite4Ever

    Kopite4Ever
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2004
    Messages:
    4,302
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Liverpool: European Capital of Football 2005/2006
    Ratings:
    +76
    think you may be right. i had literally months and months of fun just on those 2 little mod's :D one sunday afternoon i may go up to the dungeon of my attic and see if the old amiga is there. should be bundled with 2 spectrum's and the 100 upon 100's of tapes :D i cant bring myself to get rid of them, dont know how your doing it john its like selling a small piece of your childhood :nono:
     
  13. Miyazaki

    Miyazaki
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2003
    Messages:
    14,304
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +849
    I have a good amiga emu for my pc. Maybe that is the way to go?
     
  14. Solomon Grundy

    Solomon Grundy
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2004
    Messages:
    12,972
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    oop north.
    Ratings:
    +2,516
    Bought a boxed and tested one on Ebay for a tenner...hope it works!
     
  15. aligebes

    aligebes
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2004
    Messages:
    229
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Edinburgh, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +3
  16. alphaomega16

    alphaomega16
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2005
    Messages:
    11,567
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    Southend on sea
    Ratings:
    +2,184
    Rip
     
  17. Dabs

    Dabs
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Messages:
    296
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +2
    Has anybody bought this Amiga DVD Boxset for the PC?, Will it run ok on Windows XP? "5,000 Amiga Games for PC
    Triple Boxset of DVD-ROM's £49/$99 with free worldwide shippin"
    Its advertised at the bottom of this thread in the banners on page 1.
    Link:- http://www.amigaemulator.co.uk/
    Thanks.
     
  18. oxygenuk

    oxygenuk
    Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,644
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +13
    :(
     
  19. oxygenuk

    oxygenuk
    Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,644
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +13
    rip off.

    i can get all the same kinda stuff and ill only charge about £10 :D
     
  20. Solar

    Solar
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    Messages:
    2,539
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Earth
    Ratings:
    +477
    very late reply here, but did you manage to get a replacment at all ?
    vintage computer have a half price sale atm, right now they only have a 500 in stock for £4.99 which will play every thing on a 600. If i remember correctly they just wont be AGA compatible which is 1200 standard (me finks)
    http://www.vintagecomputer.co.uk/vcshop/scripts/prodList.asp?idCategory=19
    i have bought lots of stuff from this site and i recommend it a lot :smashin:
     
  21. eviljohn2

    eviljohn2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2002
    Messages:
    7,529
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Near London.
    Ratings:
    +208
    Only the A500+ is compatible with all A600 games.

    The standard A500 only had 5120kB of onboard memory whilst the A500+ increased this to 1MB as on the A600. Essentially, the A600 was an A500+ which had been stripped of its keypad. :)
     
  22. w3dal

    w3dal
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2002
    Messages:
    4,919
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Chelmsford, Essex
    Ratings:
    +543
    there are loads on e-bay but some of there postage prices are steap - proberly cos there quite heavy with all the games etc etc

    if i had the choice i would upgrade an A500 to 1meg with the 1.3 workbench. loads of the old games wouldnt run on the 500+, 600 and 1200 2.0 version.

    In the end i gave up trying to find a mint A500 and bought eviljohn2's 500+ cracking machine and loving the classics like sensible soccer and rainbow islands.

    Dal
     
  23. eviljohn2

    eviljohn2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2002
    Messages:
    7,529
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Near London.
    Ratings:
    +208
    I'm very glad it's still going strong. :smashin:

    The 500+ would definitely be a better option than the vanilla A500 every time. :)
     
  24. Coolit

    Coolit
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2003
    Messages:
    860
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Falkirk
    Ratings:
    +54
    aaaaah...I just finished building a custom A1200 a few weeks ago, great systems indeed, have fun with your 600 :thumbsup:

    Heres a few pics if anyones interested....

    PIC 1
    PIC 2
    PIC 3
     
  25. Monty Burns

    Monty Burns
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    3,864
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Londoner living in Doha, Qatar
    Ratings:
    +139
    :eek: As above, why do you guys think 500 games won't work on a 1200?

    A1200 had a faster processor 68MC020 (bits of it disabled to make it cheaper and to go into washing machines) over the 68000 (didn't have those bits to start with) and slightly better custom chips. I believe Fat"ter" Agnus for example iirc (All part of the Advanced Graphics Architecture chip set).

    But all 500/600 games worked on a 1200 out of the box from Woolies etc. You might be getting WorkBench issues/libraries confused? (whats known as DLL's in the WIntel world) Maybe these games are just damaged or screwed through old age? (Magnetic media does degrade) Maybe the Workbench copies you have are full of dodgy libraries? There has been no strict version control on this stuff for years so there are multiple reasons and chances for things to get screwed :confused: Also, my fully fledged 68030 never had any problems running older games either.



    Ex-Commodore 64/6502(? Damn this is pushing the old memory!) games writer and 68MC020 programmer/virus writer/games hacker :smashin: - I said EX there, I grew up. :rolleyes:


    :edit: Coolit - thats a 1200???? Is that using the new Amiga International products? :)
     
  26. w3dal

    w3dal
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2002
    Messages:
    4,919
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Chelmsford, Essex
    Ratings:
    +543
    some of the old old amiga 500 games never worked on the A500+, 600 or 1200 this was because of the workbench upgrade issue.

    I remember as a kid who had a 500 with 1.3 workbench never had 1 game which wouldnt boot. would lend the game to a mate who had a 500+ or 600 and it would not work - the old flashing red screen ect etc.

    There was a big hohar when they rolled out the 500+ because people were thinking they had bought a machine that would play anything and it didnt.

    Dal
     
  27. Monty Burns

    Monty Burns
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    3,864
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Londoner living in Doha, Qatar
    Ratings:
    +139
    Then I suggest there may of been something else a-miss here. As an owner of a 500 (normal) and then a 1200, all of the considerable volume of games (i did used to be a pirate/hacker so we are talking hundreds) I carried over to the AGA chipset worked fine including all my own code. They even all worked when I put in my 68030 upgrade board.

    To my indepth knowledge at the time I recall no AGA downward compatability issues.

    The "hohar" you are talking about is because the 500+ had half a meg extra ram, nothing else, no AGA chipset.

    Trivia: The Flashing red screen was called a "Guru Meditation" as was generated by certain exception/traps. It was called this because when it was originaly unamed by the Amiga's original designers - not Commodore - the programmers used to sit there for hours meditating over the problem, hence, a "guru" was "Meditating" :D

    edit: and to my memory (but i never had a 500+) i don't recall a 500+ going above Workbench 1.3. I think there may be confusion here between the 600/1200 AGA systems and 500/500+ non-aga systems
     
  28. Coolit

    Coolit
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2003
    Messages:
    860
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Falkirk
    Ratings:
    +54
    65% of the components are by a company called Elbox they make a lot of new Amiga products. The system has a Mediator which provides 4 PCI slots and has USB2 which is great, I also have a Blizzard 1260 accelerator with 198mb of ram and SCSI module (CDRW/HDD) at the heart of the system.

    Most of the parts aren’t official C= products but If you want to have a decent Amiga experience these days (surf the net, check your mail etc..) and not just play games you'll need to upgrade in a similar way unfortunately.

    Off the top of my head the only "genuine" C= A1200 parts in the system are the Motherboard, and floppy disk drive the rest are 3rd party add-ons. :eek:
     
  29. Monty Burns

    Monty Burns
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    3,864
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Londoner living in Doha, Qatar
    Ratings:
    +139
    :D Very kewl and seriously nice work mate! :thumbsup:

    Big fan of your work :clap:
     
  30. Monty Burns

    Monty Burns
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    3,864
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Londoner living in Doha, Qatar
    Ratings:
    +139

    Just as an afterthought, you know you can probably use PC floppy drives in that if it dies? Probably need to edit your mountlist but, then you've probably already done that ... doh! Suck eggs anyone?
     

Share This Page

Loading...