1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Nokia mediamaster

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by lazysod, Apr 18, 2003.

  1. lazysod

    lazysod
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2002
    Messages:
    483
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Leeds,Kent
    Ratings:
    +15
    Hi im using a Nokia mediamaster 9850t. When i was subscribing to OnDigital i could get all the channels really well with the upgraded ariel. Now i can only receive the BBC channels ,i cant get ITV1,ITV2, CH4 and CH5 just a red dot . Nothing has changed and the ariel hasnt moved. I get my signal from the Dover (Hougham) transmitter. Anyone have the same problem


    steve
     
  2. PhilipVass

    PhilipVass
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have a Nokia 9850T and it often shows a red dot on the SDN channels. Make sure your aerial is plugged in right and perhpas move it around a little, if that fails i think it could be a new rooftop aerial you need or perhpas its damaged. Im sure its just the way you move your tv or somin happens to mine alot:)
     
  3. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    I am using a nokia at my girlfriends house and it works fine on all channels! Do as above and try a full retune just in case they have moved the channels around since last time!
     
  4. lazysod

    lazysod
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2002
    Messages:
    483
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Leeds,Kent
    Ratings:
    +15
    Checked ariel with meter ,strong signal. All cabling is new and i,ve reset and scanned all channels. I think its the Ashford area served by the Hougham transmitter that is the problem
     
  5. Fernsehman

    Fernsehman
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    "Ariel" is a biological washing powder! :p
    I bet it works much better with an "aerial".
     
  6. lazysod

    lazysod
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2002
    Messages:
    483
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Leeds,Kent
    Ratings:
    +15
    HA HA, not at the moment it doesn,t i would be better off with comfort :clap:
     
  7. Fernsehman

    Fernsehman
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Out of interest, my 9850T shows the following information:-

    Technical Information
    Manufacturer data
    hardware version....... 00 00 03 07
    software version....... 00 01 42 09
    manufacturer update.... 00 00 00 00
    api version............ 00 12 27 04
    run version............ 00 07 03 0b
    run update version..... 00 00 00 00
     
  8. lazysod

    lazysod
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2002
    Messages:
    483
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Leeds,Kent
    Ratings:
    +15
    Cheers mate, heres mine

    Technical Information
    Manufacturer data
    hardware version....... 00 00 06 07
    software version....... 00 49 06 09
    manufacturer update.... 00 00 00 00
    api version............ 00 12 3c 04
    run version............ 00 07 03 0e
    run update version..... 00 00 00 00
     
  9. Fernsehman

    Fernsehman
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hmm, I wonder what all those numbers mean!
    Who has the oldest software?
    FWIW my box works fine. :)
     
  10. Mr.D

    Mr.D
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    11,051
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,130
    Try changing the RF output frequency. It might be causing a conflict with initial reception.
     

Share This Page

Loading...