1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Nokia 6610 abroad

Discussion in 'Mobile Phones Forum' started by jamessampson, Jul 27, 2003.

Tags:
  1. jamessampson

    jamessampson
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I know this is the best place to post this, but I can't find anywhere else:

    I'm going to Barbados tomorrow with my 6610. I'm assuming it will work, but the 02 site says something about manually selecting a band - does this just mean manually selecting a network?
    Is there anything else that has to be set up for the phone to work?

    Thanks in advance,
    James
     
  2. davescot

    davescot
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi James. If ur on o2 contract i would phone them up 2 make sure international roaming is activated on ur account, i have a 6610 too, when ur abroad ur phone should automatically register with the network with the strongest signal, however u can select manual network selection in the settings menu if u want 2 select the network urself. remember u pay 2 receive calls when abroad, hope u enjoy barbados.

    Dave
     
  3. jamessampson

    jamessampson
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
  4. davescot

    davescot
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Barbados is under the Caribbean price zone, imnot sure what the charges are but no doubt they will be very expensive. I think they have a pricing list on their website somewhere.

    Dave
     
  5. Cliff

    Cliff
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2001
    Messages:
    5,648
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    Kent & overseas
    Ratings:
    +2,962
    If the country uses same bands as the states you might have to switch band manually to 1900 GSM. The sim card will work OK if there is a roaming agreement - which there will be.
     
  6. MarkB4506

    MarkB4506
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2002
    Messages:
    136
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +4
    The 6610 automatically selects between 900/1800/1900.

    The bad old days of manually switching Motorolas are gone!
     
  7. paul93

    paul93
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2002
    Messages:
    289
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Waterlooville, Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +6
    Mark
    Does the 6610 automatically try all the bands?

    The reason I ask is that I have had my trusty Motorola timeport tri-band for some years now and everytime I go the States I have to change the band manually. Within Europe the band selection is automatic though.

    Maybe it is time to retire the old timeport :)

    Paul
     
  8. MarkB4506

    MarkB4506
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2002
    Messages:
    136
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +4
    Yes Paul.

    It will automatically scan for networks on all bands.

    When you switch it on in the USA it will find a GSM1900 network on its own just as it finds GSM900/1800 networks in Europe.

    This is pretty much standard behaviour now.

    HTH
    Mark
     
  9. jamessampson

    jamessampson
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just returned from Barbados - the 6610 physically would work but 02 doesnt have a roamind agreement with the networks other there - just showed 'No access' after attempting to select a network.

    Thanks guys
    James
     

Share This Page

Loading...